RIMM vs. SDRAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default RIMM vs. SDRAM

I just got a mobo that has four banks for RIMM memory. I have 2x256mb and 2x128mb in it. I don't really know if there are any advantages to RIMM over sdram. Whats the difference and advantages (if any)
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Default Re: RIMM vs. SDRAM

Quote:
Originally posted by jaknlisa619
I just got a mobo that has four banks for RIMM memory. I have 2x256mb and 2x128mb in it. I don't really know if there are any advantages to RIMM over sdram. Whats the difference and advantages (if any)
If your MOBO requires rambus, chances are, you won't be able to use sdram.
__________________

Bulldog is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: Re: RIMM vs. SDRAM

Quote:
Originally posted by Bulldog
If your MOBO requires rambus, chances are, you won't be able to use sdram.
Yeah, I believe they are completey different dimm slots
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

I know the difference that sdram won't fit rambus and vice versa but is rambus any better or worse or what. it doesn't seem too common like sdram is. all i do know is its more expensive. i priced 256 at about 80-90 bucks! why is it so expensive? cuz its better?!?

i lucked into 2x256 and 2x128 of it for free w/mobo, 1.5gh p4, vid card, case and 30gb hd. great brother-in-law, huh?
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Default

Rambus isn't as common these days. Depends on the speeds involved, but rambus is usually faster. Sdram will be around for a while longer, but rambus is becoming less and less seen.
Bulldog is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

RIMM is expensive because Hyundai sued them on the grounds of using their patent.

RIMM is extremely fast but can only work with 16-bit technology.

DDR (SDRAM) is slightly slower MHz but uses 64-bit technology.

16-bit = harder to find within the RAM (slows down seek time)
64-bit = easier to find (quicker than trying to find 16-bit pakcets)

When DDR was first introduced it was just slightly slower than RIMM (DDR266) but now there are DDR550+ searching for easier to find packets. DDR is faster now.



RIMM was first introduced to work with Intel processor's because Intel were "annoyed" about how processor technology was swiftly moving forward and how memory was not.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Default

^^Good answer, I actually have a system that uses rambus now, for what it costs for a gig (2x512s), I'm just gonna swap out the mobo and put in ddr.
Bulldog is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 316
Default

Dell put RDRAM into my machine, and now I want to shoot them. It's so frieken exprensive, and DDR is better, and cheaper.

I have heard that RDRAM is used in multi-processor servers a lot.
__________________
BlazingWolf
<font color=\'red\'>
<b>
<a href=\'http://www.gaming-forums.org\'>
Gaming-Forums.org
<a/>
</b>
</font>
BlazingWolf is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 12:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

well, the mobo was free and so was the rimm. I'm just glad I don't have to buy more rimm for it. I'll probably end up selling the new system anyways. haha wanna buy it?
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 02:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Back in the day with the PIII i820 and i840 chipsets, a converter could be plugged in for SDRAM to be used, though it did take a toll on system performance.

If you want a P4 processor with hyperthreading, RDRAM is the way to go (though unfortunately, the i850x chipset does not support 800 MHz FSB processors). Dual channel DDR still works just as well, however, if not better.

Due to its high latency, I myself don't see any point anymore in using Rambus in home machines - Creative Labs tried fitting Rambus on their 3D Blaster graphics card (Cirrus Logic CL-GD5464) in the past and it failed to say the least.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.