Ridiculously Slow Internet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 01:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Unhappy Ridiculously Slow Internet

I play Novalogic's "Delta Force 2" almost everyday and use only a 56k connection and AOL (yeah, I know). But, a problem arose a few days ago that whenever I was playing, I would lag like crap! I know, 56k will lag anyways, but this was ridiculous! The game would stop for a few seconds and then start again. Also, my regular internet was much much slower. I connect at a rate of 49333.....but when I download something, it only downloads at like 2 to 2.5kbps when I normally can get about 5 to 6kbps. I know for sure it is not my ISP, spyware, or a virus because I've changed internets to Earthlink and even reformatted and scanned with numerous spyware and anti-virus softwares.

I decided to ask help from the AOL techies and they said that out of my 256Mb RAM, my computer is only allowing about 65% of it??? They gave me a list of stuff to do like spyware, defrag, clear cache and delete temp and cookies...but NOTHING is working. Could I need a new graphics card or memory card? This sucks so bad because my computer worked FINE before. Please help

Here are some of my computer specs:


TotalDiskDrives=4
DiskDrive0=Floppy Drive A:
DiskDrive1=HardDiskDrive C: FreeSpace: 111944 MB , TotalSpace: 114400 MB
DiskDrive2=CD-ROM Drive D:
DiskDrive3=CD-ROM Drive E:
Processor=x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7
PageFileUsage= 68% free
Memory=256 MB total ( 55% load)
OS=Windows XP (Build 2600) Service Pack 1
Video=800 x 600 , True Color (32 bit)
Browser=Microsoft IE Build 6.0.2800.1106
Multimedia=CD-ROM , Sound

NumSessions=4, 4, 4
NumAbnExits=25.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%
InstallDate=10/22/04
OrigVersion=4156.911a
SessionSpeed=49333 bps
Version=AOL 16.4156.5001 US (a)
AppFolder=C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0
DataFolder=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AOL\C_America Online 9.0
Memory=256 MB total ( 55% load)
PageFileUsage= 100% free
FreeDiskSpace= 111944 MB
Video=800 x 600 , True Color (32 bit)

CurCache=480 KB
MaxCache=1024 KB
TopSpeedCache=256 MB



CommPortName=COM3
ModemName=Conexant HSF V92 56K RTAD Speakerphone PCI Modem

ECF8
MaxBaud=The port is busy, can not detect Maximum speed.



script1=22:31:40 10/22/04 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AOL\C_America Online 9.0\TOD\3420.phx
success1=1

Device1=Conexant HSF V92 56K RTAD Speakerphone PCI Modem on COM3, Default Device, ModemSetupString: AT&FW2S6=5S7=60S10=15+MS=V90,0;, PPPSetupString:

CPUMake=Intel P4
CPUSpeed=2099
USB=Detected
__________________

kingmetalx is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It may be a problem with your phone company. Have you called them to see if they know anything about the problem?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

it mainly has to do with your telephone lines especially if the lines are old either in your house or going to your house. i'm suspecting that your lines are at least 10 years old.
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

The noise on the line as well as the modem and modem drivers can be an issue. But the most common cause is line noise, nothing you can do about that. Dude, get something higher then 56k! There's high speed internet out there for the same price as AOHell or EarthLink!

Cheers!
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gabe
The noise on the line as well as the modem and modem drivers can be an issue. But the most common cause is line noise, nothing you can do about that. Dude, get something higher then 56k! There's high speed internet out there for the same price as AOHell or EarthLink!

Cheers!
Not if you live in the sticks like I do ;o)
kingmetalx is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kingmetalx
Not if you live in the sticks like I do ;o)
I hear ya. I'm in the same situation. Man farm life sucks.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

Then make your OWN ISP, link up multiple 56k modems, do something!
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gabe
Then make your OWN ISP, link up multiple 56k modems, do something!
Man, this wouldn't get me very far. I have a fixed wireless system that is great when the weather is ideal, but when it's not I have to go back to dial-up with which I usually only connect at 14.4 or 19.2. How might I get around it. You said something about creating my own ISP. How might I do this?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

You seriously dont have any High Speed Providers? - I was joking, but I know there's a way (way way way outdated way) of compining multiple 56k modems to get 56k*(n) where n is the number of modems.
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 05:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gabe
You seriously dont have any High Speed Providers? - I was joking, but I know there's a way (way way way outdated way) of compining multiple 56k modems to get 56k*(n) where n is the number of modems.
We do have Cox communications, but they refuse to bring the line up my driveway. I could pay them $600 to do it, but I don't have that kind of money right now.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.