Restarts? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default Restarts?

Alrighty i just dropped in my second SATA HD...got them running in Raid 0...

Well for some reason when im transfering large amounts of data between my hd's,the raid and my ide.... i am getting restarts anyone have any hints as to what it might be...

I was thinking heat was the prob since the 3 drives are stacked in slots one on top of the other have to keep them close cause of the dam 6800 GT going almost all the way to my drive cage, so the 3 hd's are in the 3 bottom brackets on the cage

Note even happens when im pulling files off my ipod...
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

stumped?...cause i am...lol
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

XP? set it to not reboot after system failure so we have an error to work with. Also check event viewer.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

how can i change it to not reboot...

when it restarts i get that thing that pops up saying recovered from serious error...personally i think installing windows was the error but ill get those stop codes or whatever for you guys...i dont know what they mean
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

right click my computer, properties, advanced, startup/recovery, remove the check from automatic reboot after system failure
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.