Restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default Restarts

My self built computer restarts sometimes and it can become quite bothersome. It only happens when I am copying large amounts of data off a CD, peak usage of everything. It just restarts when my CD-ROM is at full bore and my CPU is running <90%. Immediatly after the restart I checked my BIOS and the the CPU temp was 56*C(a little warm but with-in range). I have a 550W PS so I highly doubt thats the problem because its an awsome amount of power and the same thing happens with my 350W PS I tried. Any solutions? If you need more info just ask.
__________________

Brian is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 01:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

are you sure the temp is correct?
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 01:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Positive
Brian is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 05:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

What processor are u running Brian .. . If it's a P4 .. then the CPU temp is way too high ..

If it's an AMD it's a little high .. but not that high to restart the machine ..

Easy way to confirm this is a heat problem , would be to Keep monitoring temp n' then start zipping some large file (may be a big video file or somethin')
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 06:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is the reset temp in the BIOS settings?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 11:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I'm running an Athlon XP 2500+.

My BIOS shutdown temp is disabled so that cannot be it. I have HWDOCTOR and the temp barely changes. I run some more tests and stuff.
Brian is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
Default

It seems something too heat, but not only CPU, perhaps your visual card, mainboard, harddisk, ram, etc.
copy cd or peak usage all need to use harddisk and ram storage, and large amount of data procession would also heat the data bus in the mainboard...
perhaps you need to cool down your machine completely
sunl is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 12:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Alright I just zipped over 2 gigs of data, my CPU temp maxed out at 66*C. After that I used Nero to make an iso image. CPU usage was at about 5% according to Windows performance meter and my CPU temp was around 57*C, then it restarted. So eveidently my CD-ROM if the key factor here.
Brian is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 12:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
Default

perhaps working CD-ROM consums more power, cause your PSU too heat or go beyond its ability. It needs a much bigger fan.
sunl is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 04:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I don't think there could be a power issue .. 'coz a 550W PSu can definately handle the system..

Now i would suspect the video card .. .. what display card are u running ??
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.