restarting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2004, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default restarting

when I go to start and click shutdown restart it goes into sleep mode.If I download a program and it says windows must restart now it just goes into sleep mode.Can someone tell me why?
__________________

kennynla is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 09:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

What is your OS dude.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Dude I dont even know what OS is.I know nothing about computers.
kennynla is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

.........


...............................

..........


.. its the big logo that displays across your monitor when you start up your comp?
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Operating System. Such as windows xp, windows me, linux. Or even MAC version 6,000
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

its Windows ME.....sorry
kennynla is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

...probably one of the buggiest operating systems ever. try to get windows xp. PLEASE. anyways this is probably the result of spyware. download ad-aware from http://lavasoftusa.com
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Ty that solved my problem
__________________

kennynla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.