Restart at "verify dmi pool data" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2004, 01:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Default Restart at "verify dmi pool data"

Problems!!!

Hiya, I'm hoping someone might know something to help me out of a rather messy situation.
It will not boot up at all. Whne I switch it on, it gets to the stage of displaying "Verifying DMI pool data", and then promptly restarts itself, and continues in this loop for as long as I care to leave it.
I'm running an ABIT AN7, with 512 Corsair memory and a single Maxtor 160Gb DiamondMax Plus9 Serial ATA drive.
I have tried a whole host of things to try and solve this problem, such as setting the bios back to it's fail safe defaults. I have also tried plugging the hard drive in to a mates computer, and he can access the data on it, though I did not try booting from it with his system.

Has anyone heard of problems such as his before? I'm not sure whether the problem is hardware or software, or whether it is to do with the BIOS, motherboard or hard drive.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Cheers, Simon
__________________

powelli is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

How many Optical drive do you have in it?
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Start with minimum boot. Remove everything but your video card, 1 stick of Ram and HDD. If you have only one stick of RAM and it does the same thing, try it in a different slot. Then, plug in the remaining hardware one at a time until you find what's wrong. Hopefully, it's not your MOBO.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Simon, check out MicroBell's response in this thread...3rd one down. Hope this helps.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=20511
Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.