Restart Issue with AOpen AK86-L mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2004, 12:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default Restart Issue with AOpen AK86-L mobo?

Hi all, first time poster, hopefully someone can help me out here. We built this computer with the AOpen AK86-L mobo and put the following into it:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ with 1MB L2
Radeon 9800 Pro
1GB PC3200 PMI RAM
160GB Samsung SATA HD
1 CD-RW drive
1 DVD-RW drive

Everything works fine for the most part, except for one major flaw. The computer just restarts, without warning. It can be during anything, playing a game, browsing the net, use your imagination. It has gotten worse lately, sometimes restarting in the middle of a restart. Needless to say, this is very annoying and shouldn't be happening. Very frustrating when I'm trying to do my college coursework...

I recently upgraded the stock power supply (420W) that came with my case to a 520W. This did not help. I also tried different sticks of RAM thinking that could possibly be the problem, but that also didn't affect anything. We reformatted twice, also to no avail. Nothing in BIOS was tweaked beyond the default settings.

I was wondering if anyone had any possible idea why this may be happening, or better yet, any possible ideas to resolve this major issue. I may have to buy a another motherboard if my guess is correct and something on the motherboard is messed up.

Thanks to all who read in advance
__________________

static86 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 04:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well being that those processors are expensive I doubt you another one laying around to try out huh? Have you checked your system temperatures to see if you're tipping the heat shut off sensor on the board? Don't suppose you have a spare motherboard of that socket either huh? If not then RMA'ing it is about all you can do, if it's too late to RMA it to the place you bought it from there's always the manufacturers warrenty.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 07:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default

No, I don't have another Athlon 64 or another socket 754 motherboard lying around I'm a poor college student. Someone on another forum suggested raising the memory voltage in BIOS to 2.7-2.8

Would that help/hurt?
static86 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 08:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

well you need to check ur temperature levels first.. im thinking ur cpu is getting too hot and the auto restart/shutdown feature is set to a certain temperature (usually 70C)... and as u hit 70 ur computer shuts down and starts back up to cool down... perhaps u shud try to get ur hands on an aftermarket heatsink & fan?... also try putting a cpl of case fans on ur case... wut case do u have and what fan setups are u using with it currently?
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default Not a heat issue...

I have an Aspire case with 6 fans inside, with a Zalman heatsink on the processor. I originally thought heat was the issue, so I invested in those. I also have Arctic Silver 5 on as the thermal paste on the processor. Any other possible cooling suggestions? The case is cool to the touch, even when gaming. The video card or RAM isn't hot, and the power supply is normal.
static86 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 09:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

check with aopen for a bios update.

http://english.aopen.com.tw/products/mb/AK86-L.htm
Blueman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Blueman, but I have had the updated BIOS for quite some time, and no luck.
static86 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

if you have xp/2k is your system set to reboot on error? (default setting)

have you checked you log files and Dr. watson for BSOD's?

run any diag progs? mem test, HDD tests?

Sorry, all I got, stabbing the dark ATM...
Blueman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default

How I check to see if it is on Reboot on error? What would I look for in logs? I'll download and run Dr. Watson right now to look for errors.

I have ran MemTest86 and everything was fine with two different sets of memory. What kind of HDD tests can I run?
static86 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

ok, if your OS (xp/2k) is set to reboot on errors (default setting by micorsoft-god only knows why) then when you get an error your system will reboot. To change this "feature" right click on my computer goto properties, advance tab, startup and recovery settings, half way down uncheck auto-restart on errors. Now if windows is restarting because of an error then you should see it on the screen.

You can examine your log files in computer management (shortcut: right click on my computer gotot manage) under event viewer. look for any logs at about the time of the last reboot, or error.

Dr. watson comes with windows. In system information (go thru start, all programs, accessories, system tools) pull down the tools tab and goto dr watson. Sorry i don't know of a quicker way to get to this prog. Here dr watson will list any BSOD's you may have with some what of an explaination.

As for the HDD tests, every manufacturer of HDD has a test prog on thier web site.

the other thing you might want to consider is checking for virus/spyware/adware on your system. I've seen some nasty spyware/trojans that will do all kinds of stuff to systems.

www.pccillin.com has a free viri scanner called housecall. As for spyware I recommend "pest patrol" but it may cost ya...
__________________

Blueman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.