Resolution screwed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default Resolution screwed

I dropped my laptop a long time ago and broke the screen, I connected it to a monitor so I could useit

I recently took it usptairs and set it up, and I changed my resolution to like "1280x1024" or something....and now I can't see anyhting and I can't use it

I can move the mouse to the right and it will come on the screen, but I can't do anything

and I have no restore points even though I know I've set one

What can I do to change my resolution back on my monitor?
__________________

Guider is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

try safe mode
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by willsko87
try safe mode
I went into safe mode, and it's normal and I can see things, but I can't change the resolution of my monitor
Guider is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

it used to happen to me when I put my resolution too high for my monitor and i went to safe mode and set it back to the lowest setting and it was fine. hmmm....the others might know how but the only other way i can think of is find someone with a monitor that supports 1280x1024 and set it lower.
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by willsko87
it used to happen to me when I put my resolution too high for my monitor and i went to safe mode and set it back to the lowest setting and it was fine. hmmm....the others might know how but the only other way i can think of is find someone with a monitor that supports 1280x1024 and set it lower.
I tried the safe mode and changing to lowest setting thing, but it still didn't work
Guider is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

some BIOSs have monitor options
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

im not sure if this is the right combonation but i think it is, try pressing windows key + R + A + ; + E and enter, it should set it back to defualt frequency or somthing like that.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 04:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

It's ok now, I sorted it out

I installed TightVNC, a remote server thing, so I could control this screen with another computer
I installed it in safemode, then isntalled it on my other laptop, then fixed it like that

thanks for your help though guys
__________________

Guider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.