resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 07:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default resolution

i saw this screen and it only says it has the one resolution option 0f 1600 by 1200.

my question is what happens if i have a game that has say a max of 1280 by 1024? will it work?

the screen is here

http://www1.shopping.com/xPF-X20G_Naga_II
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Short answer: it will look kind of blurry.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.gandmcomputers.com
http://hwa.gandmcomputers.com <- Check out the new benchmark competition on the block!
gregm is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

so i shouldnt buy that monitor and should look for one with more viewing options?
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

No, all LCD's are like that. And its not too blurry, just ... I need a pic... I'll give you one in a few min.

The higher the resolutin the better usually. And most, if not all games will run at 1600x1200. You may have to set some manual options, but you have it. It wont look that blurry anyway... just make sure you run it at 1600x1200 for your desktop. If you have a weaker video card, just run at 800x600 (will be perfectly clear as its 1/2 the height and width) with some AA and ansio filtering. If you like to run at 1280x1024 however, just get a monitor with that resolution.
__________________
http://blog.gandmcomputers.com
http://hwa.gandmcomputers.com <- Check out the new benchmark competition on the block!
gregm is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

well im getting 2 6800 ultras in sli. so full aliasin and filtering is simple and my processor will be fx -55 so i want to run the best games at the best level.
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Ya, run it at 1600x1200, you'll want to play there anyway.
__________________
http://blog.gandmcomputers.com
http://hwa.gandmcomputers.com <- Check out the new benchmark competition on the block!
gregm is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

so even if the game cant go that high and i run it anyway iot wont be blurry or grainy or anything?
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Quick screenshot...

It wont look grainy or anything... just that pixels wont be exact. If you cant run at 1600x1200 you can just run it in a window for a perfect picture. But your games may be currently limited by your current monitor.

will look similar to this at the wrong resolution (this is 1280x1024 upsampled to 1600x1200) http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...gtech/1600.gif
__________________
http://blog.gandmcomputers.com
http://hwa.gandmcomputers.com <- Check out the new benchmark competition on the block!
gregm is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Another pic: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v320/gregtech/160.gif
__________________
http://blog.gandmcomputers.com
http://hwa.gandmcomputers.com <- Check out the new benchmark competition on the block!
gregm is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

what are u using this monitor for? if its mostly just games and videos, you'd be much better off witha CRT monitor. and it will prolly be much much cheaper.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.