resolut problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default resolut problem

Hey I have a little problem concerning my resolution, either in games, or sometimes on the desktop. When I tried changing my resolution, my screen went black and I got the message "Unknown Mode". I tried uninstalling/reinstalling my video drivers and still nothing? What the hell is "Unknown mode" and how can I fix it, so it won't come up?
__________________

glostik is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Does it happen with any resolution or only higher resolutions?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

well it was on the lowest one, 800x600 and I put it to a higher one, and then the screen just went black and that message appears. Now It won't even let me change resolutions :[
glostik is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

how old is the monitor because it may not support anything higher than 600x800
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I'd say maybe 2 years ? It was working fine just yesterday though. This problem only came up after I reformatted today. I was running the monitor on 75hertz refresh rate, and 1024x768 res. no problem. Then It goes all weird after reformat. I don't get it
glostik is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

bump~

someone has to have some ideas
glostik is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

monitor drivers?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Installed all the ones that could be found and yah. This sucks, I should've just kept the computer the way it was :[
glostik is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is your monitor and video card?

if it's an Nvidia card, you can install forceware drivers
if you do, right click on the tray icon, and click on the list with your monitor name, then options

uncheck "hide modes this monitor cannot support"
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

GeForce FX5500, and my monitor is an LCD. Doesn't have a name on it though :x

Was running the monitor on 1024x768 at 75hertz refresh rate yesterday and it was fine, no problems.
__________________

glostik is offline  
Closed Thread

« AMd 64! | 2% Cpu »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.