Resetting Bios! Please Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2003, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Default Resetting Bios! Please Help

Hi, I was playing around on my old computer, with a Celeron 500A Processor and a Giga-Byte Motherboard. Anyways, I updated the Bios for the Mobo, restarted, and now there is no signal going to the monitor. I tried removing the battery for up to an hour, that did not work. I tried switching the jumper from 1 and 2 to 2 and 3, that did not work. What else can i try? If this does not work, do I have to replace the Mobo? Thanks alot.
__________________

bsamaroo is offline  
Old 07-22-2003, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

mobo not posting? hmmm try to clear the CMOS
__________________

darthparth is offline  
Old 07-23-2003, 01:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Default

yes, i already tried to clear the cmos by switching the jumpers...no luck
bsamaroo is offline  
Old 07-23-2003, 08:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

oops sry, late at night, didnt see the 1,2 to 2,3
darthparth is offline  
Old 07-23-2003, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Gigabyte GA-6BA.
How do i reflash if there is no signal to the monitor?

Thanks
bsamaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.