reset hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2005, 09:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default reset hard drive

hi, my friend knew a guy who was really good with repairing his own computers and stuff but he couldnt remember how to do this but there must be a switch on a hard drive or a jumper like a CMOS reset switch type thing that resets your hard drive to factory spec, does anyone know how to do this? im not talking about formating, this is a physical switch or jumper on the drive. I dont know if this will work but now that i have had my drive on NTFS format, i can not put it back to a true FAT partition, therefore it will not allow me to install windows 9x. does anyone know how i can convert it back to a true FAT drive without spending any money?

IBMan is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to pumagt500 Send a message via Yahoo to pumagt500

No there is no such switch as far as im aware of. Do you want to completly wipe the drive?

<center>Halo crusher mod</center>
pumagt500 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo

it gives you the option of ntfs or fat when you install windows.....
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

he's right, there's no such thing as a reset switch or jumper on a hard disk. to use FAT again instead of NTFS use a win98 startup diskette. you can download it here:

boot your computer with that disk. use fdisk to create the partition for win9.x or use it to delete your ntfs partition and remake it. any partition you delete will also delete your data on it. save your files before you do. use the format command to format that partition and you can setup win9.x

goto and search each command for explanations of how to use it. they have an fdisk simulator.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan

if i use fdisk or the windows NT install disc, it does not completely restore it to a true fat 32 because i cant install windows 9x, it says so when i start installation.
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.