Reports wrong resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2018, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default Reports wrong resolution

I have a 1920x1200 screen and occasionally plug it with HDMI on smart TV the Windows 10 however, reports the wrong screen resolution picture is fine and I see no problem with it. Could it be that the connection is messing it?
__________________

__________________
curtisronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 11:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,255
Default Re: Reports wrong resolution

Could you correct your wording or clarify a bit better what you're trying to do?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 02:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default Re: Reports wrong resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Could you correct your wording or clarify a bit better what you're trying to do?
Hi, I thank you for your response.
I have solved the issue, the problem was in the connection, tv apparently was not transmitting the image from computer correctly, so after checking its a settings issue, on the smart tv there is a setting to correct the image resolution accordingly to computer.
__________________
curtisronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 08:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,616
Default Re: Reports wrong resolution

Guessing it was an overscan issue.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
display, resolution, screen, windows 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"CMOS settings wrong" & "CMOS memory size wrong" messages ja5on Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-28-2005 08:52 PM
Microsoft Access Reports m3trj Microsoft Windows and Software 0 03-17-2005 04:07 PM
BBC Weather reports Placebo Off Topic Discussion 0 03-04-2004 08:40 PM
BIOS reports hardware values wrong annoyed llama Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 01-11-2004 02:00 AM
Sending error reports to microsoft pt40 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-19-2003 12:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.