Replacing slave hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2005, 07:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default Replacing slave hard drive

I am replacing my slave hard drive (20GB about 60% full)) with a 160 GB Western Digital - my master hard drive is 40GB.
What is the best way of moving the data from the old to the new - can I back up this drive on DVDs and then transfer it back to the new drive or is there a better way?
Running Windows XP S2 with P 4 2.4 and 1GB of Ram.
Any help would be appreciate before I try this.

Hansi is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 08:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady

Do you have enough room to put three hard drives into your system? If so, just put the third on in, transfer everything and then go in and take the 20 gig out. But let me ask a question? Why are you taking the 20 gig out? Is it bad? If it isn't bad, leave it there.

If you do not have room for a third one then backing up on DVD's or CD's are your best bet for anything you can't afford to lose. Liz

<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

You obviously have a CD-Rom or DVD drive. So if you do not have room for another hard drive, pull out your CD-ROM for a day and use it's IDE cable to transfer everything.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6

Thank you all for the replies.
I should be ok now.
Hansi is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665

If you don't feel confortable doing that you can use an external enclosure, then just transfer everything via usb or firewire. Its not the fastest way but it'll get the job done.
Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.