Replacing a mobo--is a reformat in order? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 01:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default Replacing a mobo--is a reformat in order?

Just wondering...if anyone has ever done this. I need to replace my motherboard because of a few minor problems with it -- it will be replaced with the same make/model -- so I was hoping I could just swap them out, and reconfigure the bios... but maybe I'm wrong... thanks for any input
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I swapped an entire system out once except for the hard drive, and I never reformatted.

The mobos were the same model, and there was only a 50 Mhz gap between the processors.

So you should be OK.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Youll be fine
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Since there the same the drivers and software will load the same way, and shouldnt cause any errors unless you do something differnt to the BIOS.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

I have a hard drive i swap in and out of PC's as i build them to quickly test the configuration. No reformat is necessary as long as the drive was workin before. New mobo should be same as old one, just unplug install the mobo and plug everything back in. Simple as that.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Sometimes if the older motherboard/video/sound drivers are left on the HDD the system wont load/work correctly.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Alright, thanks all!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, you can replace it without a format. You can even replace it without a format if the mobo is completely different (backup files though).
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.