Replacing disk drive in laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 02:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default Replacing disk drive in laptop

Is it possible to replace a disk drive in a laptop? Or is it better to have the manufacturer do it?
__________________

pctech86 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's very possible if you ever take the laptop apart, some are hard some are easy
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Which disk drive? The floppy, CDROM, or the HDD? If it is the CD ROM or Floppy, there is a little switch or lever that will pop it right out. You can then pop in a new one.

If it is the HDD, there is a little more too it, but by no means difficult. You just have to find out where your hard drive is. There is usually only one screw holding in the drive bay. Take off that screw, lift up in the panel to unlock it, and then slide the bay out. If you need it more detailed, just tell me.

Quite easy to do. If you have someone else do it, it's going to cost you at least $50. Basically paying someone $1500 an hour to change your hdd. Save the money, and do the two minute job yourself.
Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Him on some laptop's hard drive would easily take half an hour of disassembling

My averatec laptop , you cant just remove the crap.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I have honestly never encountered a laptop that dosent have the laptop accessible from the side panel, so accessable that you can get it out in a matter of minutes.
Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You should see my averatec, their super small models have nothing exposed except ram.

I guess the switches were too big
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.