replacing a cdrw drive with a dvd-rom/cdrw drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2004, 08:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default replacing a cdrw drive with a dvd-rom/cdrw drive

Hi, i am going ot buy a Packard Bell Imedia 3032 from Dixons.co.uk. Here's the link:

http://www.dixons.co.uk/martprd/stor...fm=1&sm=0&tm=1

I want to replace the cdrw with a dvd-rom/cdrw drive iu have in my old computer.

How do i replace it?
What cables do i need to connect?
Do i need to connect an audio/sound cable?
Will the pc recognise it and will it work alright?

thanks, from Edd (eddstanley@hotmail.com)
__________________

cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Basically, all you do is unscrew and unplug the CD-RW and plug in the DVD-ROM. Its as easy as that. Just make sure you plug the IDE cable into the back of it in the right direction, and also the power cable.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, thanks. But do i need to connect an audio/sound cable? becasue i know i did'nt have 2 for my old pc but the instructions said that you may need to.
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You don't need one unless you want to play audio discs and plug ur headphones in the drive i think. I never need one.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, thanx
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

when i installed the drive on my old computer i did'nt need drivers, but will i need drivers for instaling it on the new pc?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe...u will find out...if it works I wouldn't install anything. You might need ATAPI drivers if the drive doesn't work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

k, thanks
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.