replacing 133 Computer Mem in a 1000mhz Athon computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2005, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default replacing 133 Computer Mem in a 1000mhz Athon computer

Bought and replacing some computer banks for my Athon 1000
computer at a yard sale. I am replacing three 64Meg 133 Hertz banks.
I added a 256 133hertz to the board but I bought 2 other memory
banks that I don't know about. They might be 100mhertz chips
so can I mix 133 & 100 memory banks? I thought the other 2
was 128meg but when I add them to the board with the board
with the 256 chip I only get 49? meg total ram. How can I find out
about these two other chips by part number?
One is Viking componets 6760-8246-128 and the other is
marked a "M" brand with a part number MTBLSD864AG-55283.
Maybe it is a 64Meg chip? Maybe there is a limitation on my
motherboard? Maybe I should stay with the 256 and two
64 meg 133hertz on my board for best performance.
What do you recommend for best memory performance?
thank you,
__________________

muckmail is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

That MTBLSD864AG sounds like Micron Technology's numbering scheme.
__________________

__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 12:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Maybe you could try inserting only one SDRAM at a time and seeing what your BIOS says about it. When you're mixing types of memory, the BIOS might get stupid. Generally, it will behave better when you insert only one type (i.e., one module at a time until you know what type each is.)

You can probably run both 100 and 133 modules in that board if you set the board's memory speed to 100 MHz instead of 133. I'd try 133 first to see if the 100 MHz chips can keep up. Don't count on it.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

I think I am going to say with the 133meghertz chips and not
mix them. So I will put the 256 meghertz to good use.
The other to memory banks are the ones I question.
I think the "M" (Micron) memory bank is labeled 8M X 64 Sdram
so I guess it is a 64meg chip at ?? meghertz? The 128 viking chip
was is the one I have not identified? It has a number 1222894
and 6760-8246-128. Need to figure out if that is a 100 or 133Meg
hertz chip??
thank you,
muckmail is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

I have a 128mb stick of PC 133 (133hmz) that came in my Gateway that I can sell you for $10 shipped. Lemme know if that would help.
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Oh yea, and if you are able to run the other 100mhz chips, they will slow down your total FSB to 100mhz, so not even the 133mhz chip will run at 133.
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I got a chip that's older than me around here

Put them in individually and see how fast they are.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 07:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

I took your advice and went ahead and put the chip in question
in my computer to see if I could figure out if it is a 133 mhertz
or not. I did not see anything to indicating speed at start up. I
looked in bios and only found 8/10ns indication on all banks.
Two memory banks were empty. I then shut it down and rebooted to see if I could find a memory speed indication again.
I rebooted a third or 4th time and got 3 beeps at boot up.
The same problem that I had when I had all three banks
filled full of 64meg 133hertz which is the orginal configuration
form the store minous one 64meg memory stick. I reset Bios
and put my 256 & two 133 meghertz in and it rebooted.
What does 3-beeps mean??
__________________

muckmail is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.