Replace Celeron with Pentium Processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2003, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default Replace Celeron with Pentium Processor?

Hello,

I recently bought a slightly used Gateway 400VTX laptop. Right now the processor is a Mobile Intel® Celeron® Processor 2.2GHz. I've always been a Pentium 4 kinda guy but the deal on the laptop was way too good to pass up. I am looking to replace the Processor with a brand new Pentium 4 laptop/notebook processor. I searched on yahoo and couldn't find much on replacing the processor on a laptop. I'm not even sure if it can be done? I had a chat with a gateway rep and I was told that it could not be done. I was a bit surprised when I heard that. I know this can be done with a regular PC but I'm not sure about a laptop. I really hope this can be done because I've heard some bad things about Celeron Processors. Does anyone know anything about doing this? Can it be done with by simply taking apart the laptop, unhooking the old processor and putting in the new one? Where can I buy a Pentium 4 processor for a laptop? Any help or info on this would really help. I need this info a.s.a.p so the sooner the better. Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Evan
__________________

n0torious is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

Unfortunately, laptop land tends to be a dark and scarry place. I would think, as you do, that it should just be a matter of swapping out the cpu's.
If you are really wanting to do this, check with a local computer service center that has experience with laptops. They should be able to give you an un-biased answer.
As far as a Celeron is concerned, the main difference is the cache memory size. P-4's have more.
There are a LOT of Celeron's out there that are workin' away!
I say, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
__________________

__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I agree. Hearing that a certain processor is "bad" is one thing. But, there are plenty out there working fine. If your laptop is working fine, then don't waste the extra money to throw another processor in there. I have swapped out a processor before in a laptop and I know that is can be done, but I also know that people charge lots of $ to do it.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

As long as your motherboard is compatible with the Pentium 4, go for it.
I know how you feel, and if you found a decent Pentium 4 to put in that will outdo the one you have now, by all means try to replace it.
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 02:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZeekeDaGeek
Unfortunately, laptop land tends to be a dark and scarry place. I would think, as you do, that it should just be a matter of swapping out the cpu's.
If you are really wanting to do this, check with a local computer service center that has experience with laptops. They should be able to give you an un-biased answer.
As far as a Celeron is concerned, the main difference is the cache memory size. P-4's have more.
There are a LOT of Celeron's out there that are workin' away!
I say, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

Thanks very much for all that info. Yea I heard that the cache was the big thing... How do I increase the cache? Add more memory? It's been upgraded to 512mb of ram. Would that help? Thanks.
n0torious is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

The cache size is built into the chip, so short of doin' that, you're stuck with it.

I've owned a desktop with a Celeron,and a Laptop with a P3 mobile. Obviously the p3 is a faster clock speed, but thats a given. Both have gotten the work done, and very fast at that.

Something to consider also is that if you put in a p4 chip, even if its mobile, your battery life will be worse than with the Celeron Chip.

I will warn ya this though, HAVE A SHOP change the processor... thats how i ruined my old computer. Its not something that one should attempt by oneself, UNLESS YOU KNOW 100% WHAT THE HECK YOU'RE DOING.

Other than that, singe the hairs off your hand and have fun !

Cheers,
Josh Dinkel
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Heck, if you go through the trouble of changing it out for a p4, why not just buy a Centrino... Built in wireless.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 03:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default

I don't own a laptop and if I did. I don't think I would want to change the processor on it, it may be attached to the board in such away that it can't be removed. Im going wiht ZeekeDaGeek on this one.

ps I have only seen the inside of a laptop once and it was a 486, which should be in a museum by now.


lol,
cowticket
cowticket is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 08:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

I've had my laptop opened up trying to figure out why the fan didn't want to come on when the unit felt warm (to me). I had the CPU out in order to inspect the fan, etc. It's a totally different looking animal than what you see in a desktop model.
That is the primary reason I don't feel it would be worth the $$$ that it would take to swap it out.
BTW, when I put my laptop back together, everything still worked.
I'm a professional two way radio technician, so I have a reasonable amount of experience in the dis-assembly and re-assembly of electronic equipment.
And yes, I still was sweatin' bullets taking that rascal apart!!
__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Hehe... the last time i tore apart a laptop was a 333 Mhz PowerBook, and we were trying to fix the power distro plug. Just for reference, it wasn't fun to put back together, and I had screws extra at the end.

Bottom line, I wouldn't tear apart a notebook ever again.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.