Removing second HD. Will it hurt system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default Removing second HD. Will it hurt system?

I have recently formated my second hd in windows and I was wondering if I could remove it without causing errors and put it into another computer and load windows on it?
Thanks for any help you can give me.
Scotty
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Yeah, your second is just the Slave I assume.. as long as you dont have anything that your system needs to run on that second drive then it is fine..
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

well its empty so I doubt it
Thanks for the quick response.
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

If you know it has no "important files" and if there is not a file on there that says WINDOWS exactly like that then you're good The WINDOWS file should be right in there unless you moved it.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

nope no windows on that drive its on the other one
thanks for helpin out guys
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tuskatappaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Finland (Winland)
Posts: 163
Default

If you want to install windows to drive that has been previously been a second drive you should check its partitioning.
It has to have 1 primary partition and possibly extended partition with logical drivers. Primary must be set active if you want to boot windows from it.
__________________
\"Lähimmäisenrakkaus on huoraamista!\"
Tuskatappaja is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can remove it. In case anything would happen you can put it back anyways.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Just take it out, it will be fine
It has not got any system files on it you have formated it.
__________________

dave-1969 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.