Removing CPU... need tips - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 07:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Nah it was fine. It was my first time so i have an excuse. I used a hairdryer to sepererate the CPU from the heastink
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 07:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Everyone seems to have AMDs, but intel actually seems to do this better. I specifically remeber the securing plate overlapping the edges of the die, but I'll be careful. BTW, I am NOT an Intel fanboy. I got what I have because I wanted PCI-E,a nd at the time only intel chipsets had it. After seeing my friends 3400+ DOUBLE my cpu score in Aquamark...
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 07:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Everyone seems to have AMDs, but intel actually seems to do this better
Seems to do what better? Putting in CPUs!?

Pretty easy to lift a lever and drop it in to me
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.