removable usb drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2004, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default removable usb drives

When i look at my computer, i can see "Removable Disk (J Removable Disk, i looked at its properties

used space 0 bytes
free space 0 byte

i think it becomes active when i stick my digital camera in, but if that is the case, why is the drive label still "active"

i am concerned, since i remember messing up a usb stick by romving it without stopping it a number of times.
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-12-2004, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default hmm..

it's still active after you eject it?

and i assume you "properly" ejected it, right?

Al
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

ahhh.. i have a really bad prob. kinda similar.'

some **** kept pulling out and pushing in my cruzer mini 256 mg flash drive and now it says that i only have 2.3 megs left..... but nothings on it.

PLEASE HELP!

Al
__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 05:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i think it is my sony digital camera.
the shutdown sequence i go for is
left click "safely remove hardware"
choose the option.

turn of the sony digital camera and then disconnect its end of the cable from the sony digital camera.
i leave the other end connected to the computer

do you think this is the right sequence and this is what is causin the problem
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 08:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default

before removing a usb drive u have to go its options and select remving usb drive which is called clean removing .By the way which os ur using .
__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

by doing the "safely remove hardware", i thought i was removing the usb stick, at least that is what i do with my other usb drives


it is the green arrow over the grey block icon in the tray below.

i am using windows xp sp1
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to poipo
Default

if you have 0 bytes left to write, i am guessing that the device is locked. look on the side of it and unlock it via a very little switch.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2800+
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L
ATI AIW Radeon 9700
Crucial 512 pc 3200
Maxtor 80 GB w/ 8meg cache
PD 4x Dual Format DVD burner
52x CD burner

Dual booted with WinXP Pro and Fedora Core 2
poipo is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

but there does not seem to be any usb device connected, that is what i dont understand
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

Its because you have it still plugged in, whether its the cable or a media reader with nothing in it. It will still show up "safely remove hardware" just deal with it or unless you want to unplug for no reason.
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

i finaly kind of fized my flash drive... i logged on as Admin(because Alistair was "running a proccess" from it or something so I couldnt eject it, and was able to format... now theres "nothing" on it, but it sayd i have 3 megs take up. What the ****?
but now i can safely remove it
thanks again everyone
Al
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.