Removable Disk problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 07:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default Removable Disk problems

My work PC using XP (latest updates etc) is now not recognizing removable disks, i.e. cameras and mp3 players.
They connect satisfactorily, and logo at bottom right corner is visible, but drive does not appear in My Computer.

It defaults these devices to E:/ which is already used, is there a setting to change this "to next available drive"??
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

after installing SP2, my puter no longer recognizes my removable USB/Firewire DVD+rw. May be an sp2 issue??
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Not for me, as it works for all my work colleagues!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Have had to set my work/network drive to G:, as all removable disks want to be E: and now works successfully.
But shouldn't have to do this as they should automatically find next available drive!!!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

you could also go into computer management and change soem of your drive letters around
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Thats what i have done, I changed work/network drive from E: to G:, because removable disks will only connect to E:, but they shouldn't they should automatically got to next available drive!!
Is there a setting somewhere that is incorrect?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

right, what you do is plug in one of your removable drives, go to computer management and assign it a drive letter you will always remember. then unplug it, and plug in your next removable drive and assign it a drive letter you will always remember.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 02:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

thanx for reply, but why do I want and need to remember them?
I want to use E: as network drive, therefore I need to stop removable drives trying to select E: which they shouldn't do!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 04:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if you dont want your removable devices to take E then map your network drive to E now, and take your removable devices off of E, and make them F or soemthing, that's really the only way to make this work unless u were to set your network drive to X, Y, or Z(which is what i do, and thats wat my school does)
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Thanks for your reply again, yes this is a way around the problem.
But I want to resolve the problem so that my PC automaically detects new removable disks and allocates them the next available drive no., which is what is suposed to happen (it happens on all colleagues PCs).
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.