Remotely starting up a laptop? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2004, 07:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The "missing chip" is for upgrade purposes not for wake-on-lan
The only reason I said that is because in an A+ certification class they were explaining those things and I had always wondered why that chip was missing and it was explained to me that it was for the WOL, but you gotta realize they weren't buying the newest cards for the students to work on...they get the old crap to make you learn the older stuff first, thats why I said 'atleast no the ones I have bought' I haven't had to buy a network card in a LOOOOONG time, so the ones I HAD bought, needed that missing chip otherwise it wouldn't be able to have the WOL option.

Quote:
If you thought it was about guys having too much money, you're missing the point.
No the point to pimp my ride is exactly that...pimp it out....and helping those who have crappy cars and to 'give back' I guess you could say to the community. All I'm saying is, my view of imaginative or the first mods of cutting wires and things looking somewhat 'ghetto' know what I mean? Like where you can tell someone put some effort into rigging something into something else that normally don't go together. Everything you listed is MEANT to go together and work with one enough but it takes a crap load of money to do.....which a lot of people would/could do IF they had that money. Regardless I think it all comes down to what one person see's 'imaginative' as which obviously we see different
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 07:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default

WOL won't suit my purpose. Is there a way to relocate/add another manual switch to a laptop? My only dilemma is that the laptop screen will be closed and the power switch is inaccessible when it's closed. But, I'll be putting the laptop under the dash and it will require it to be closed. So, if I were able to get a program written that would run with windows xp that would mimic pressing the power switch when power was supplied again for less than $100, that'd work.

Otherwise, any ideas as to how I could add another manual switch to a laptop?
__________________

RyanH is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 08:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ehh not without doing a nice little re-wiring mod....a lot of people do it for 'stealth drive bays' and relocate the eject button so the principle would be the same as long as you know the innards of your laptop ( which I have no clue ) .....technically it should just require a little re-wiring and having a spare button to place wherever you'd like it to be I guess
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.