Reliability of Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default Reliability of Raid 0

I know Raid 0 is least reliable but how unreliable is it? Will it crash from playing a game or using the internet or only crash if your doing something like encoding something or what? I'm thinking of just 2 HD's, with Raid 0, but is that stupid or okay?
__________________

__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

A RAID 0 is unreliable based on the fact that if one hard drive fails, the data on both drives becomes unusable. In reality, a RAID 0 isn't really a true RAID array as it is not fault tolerant.

The chances of a hard drive failing are unpredictable, but a RAID 0 isn't totally unreliable. I have found the Western Digital Raptor drives to be quite foolproof, I have installed a decent two dozen of them over the past year and I have yet to recieve one compliant regarding failure. The same can't be said for other drives I've installed...

If fault tolerance and data access are crucial to you, consider a RAID 0+1, however that gets pricey.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I was thinking about doing Raid 0+1 but couldn't find that anywhere, do you know of a place that has it?

Also are the Maxtor DiamondMax Plus's relaible if you possibly know, according to anandtech.com there isn't much of an increase of speed with Raid 0 as apposed to no raid on Raptors...
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

The only reason people claim Raid0 is dangerous, is because what will happen if your drive fails. I have dual 36GB WD Raptors running on Raid0.. My friend has the samething, but dual 74GB.

Dual WD Raptors with 10000rpm serial sata owns. Serial SATA is 150, but my system runs at 183. This summer i will be getting another 2 WD Raptors for my new system. That should beat a none Raid0 SCSI drive.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
A RAID 0 is unreliable based on the fact that if one hard drive fails, the data on both drives becomes unusable. In reality, a RAID 0 isn't really a true RAID array as it is not fault tolerant.

The chances of a hard drive failing are unpredictable, but a RAID 0 isn't totally unreliable.
Same with a single HD configuration: If 1 crashes you loose all data

Ofcourse the change of data loss with RAID0 is higher. But a blown HD means total data loss in both cases.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Okay, I've been running on 1 HD my whole computer's life and not had a crashing problem. Is it more likly that Raid 0 will crash then no raid or not? Doesn't matter what happens after.
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes. The "complicated" way of saving the data makes it more likely to crash, and the fact that you have 2 drives.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
The only reason people claim Raid0 is dangerous, is because what will happen if your drive fails. I have dual 36GB WD Raptors running on Raid0.. My friend has the samething, but dual 74GB.

Dual WD Raptors with 10000rpm serial sata owns. Serial SATA is 150, but my system runs at 183. This summer i will be getting another 2 WD Raptors for my new system. That should beat a none Raid0 SCSI drive.
Bull. You arent pushing 183mb/s through 2 raptors. You're going to get like 80-90mb/s max sustained throughput off raptors.

Hell with 2 300gb 16mb cache maxtors i was only getting sustained throughput of 110mb/s.

.....

To answer your question about raid..

raid 0 = striping, it's only as reliable as the harddrives are (one dies, bye bye data)
raid 1 = mirroring, it clones writes to another drive, causing an exact image of the first time. You only get 1 hd of space to use.
raid 0+1 = striping and mirroring, requires 4 drives. If your raid card doesn't have this option then you can create 2 raid 0 logical drives (2 partitions, 4 drives). In windows you then raid the 2 raid 0 arrays together into a raid 1 array. Its messy, but it works.

Quote:
Originally posted by Qwert
Okay, I've been running on 1 HD my whole computer's life and not had a crashing problem. Is it more likly that Raid 0 will crash then no raid or not? Doesn't matter what happens after.
The only difference is that you get faster throughput to your drives. Instead of 50mb/s (standard benchmark for 7200rpm 8mb cache drive) you'll get like 75.. It also turns the 2 drives into 1. Works well as a cheap upgrade.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Okay, so do you know where I can get 0+1?
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Ya, you go buy 4 sata drives and hook them up to the same raid controller on your motherboard. Then you go into the bios and set it up.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.