Regretful...AMD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 11:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

you'll need very good airflow to do that and you should ask around and read all the articles in the overlocking forum on tech-forums
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

When your CPU and RAM FSB match it's on a 1:1 ratio which means they communicate at the same speed. This is the best setting for your computer for optimized speed.

Lets say you have a CPU whos (in your case since you have a 64) has a 200HTT in the BIOS, that 200 multiplied by the multiplier gives you your final clock speed and with 64's they also have an HTT multiplier, generally 4x or 5x depending on if it's a 1600"FSB" or 2000"FSB" CPU and board.

I put FSB in quotes because technically the 64's dont use the term FSB but simply HTT for the HyperTransport.

Anyway if your CPU is stock 200 (which it should be) but your RAM is say only PC2700 or 333FSB, then the RAM would need to be down at 166 and not 200 like the CPU.

Which means your RAM Ratio would be like 5:4 or something like that.

Know what I mean?

If your CPU and RAM are both at 200 and you want to OC your CPU while keeping a 1:1 ratio you are also OC'ing the RAM at that point.

BTW: Make sure your CPU is infact running at the speed it should be. A lot of people put a CPU in the motherboard and see it being recognized at a slower speed and it's because the mobo defaults the CPU down from 200 to like 100 in most cases and you need to set the appropriate HTT yourself.

So if you right click my computer>Properties and it's not being seen as a 1.8GHz 2800+ then you need to go into the BIOS and correct the settings
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

well my cpu temps are 33-36 c is that prete cool enough or not?
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

definitely cool enough which makes me wonder if it is running at the speed it should. If it is the OC away. Up until around 50C on full load I'd say you're good, and even 50C is too hot for me, but for 64's OC'd 50C full load is a good temp.

You should get CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com it's a great program. Will tell you details about your RAM, CPU, ram ratio and things like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

aah i see nubius .. my ram is pc3200 and yes my cpu is stock at 200 htt. So when i go into bios.. i set the cpu to 220htt what do i have to do to make the ram the same as my cpu? like u said, a 1:1 ratio
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

yeah i just dled cpu-z.. thanks =D
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

woot!! i just got it 1.9ghz and its running so much better lol.. still...on 3dmark 03.. 3fps lol buht eh i dont kare im running 3d games prete good like call of duty.. lol
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 12:15 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

lol, becareful man. Is that the computer with the wall of fans? Because if its not, work on a cooling system for your OC.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 12:28 AM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Check to see what apps are running in the background. START-> RUN-> type "MSCONFIG"-> click "STARTUP" tab-> uncheck everything you do not absolutely need-> restart your computer.

Most people have bookoodles of little (or not so little) apps running in the background, hogging resources and causing conflicts.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 02-13-2005, 01:12 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

how fast is your hdd? it could be the one holding you back
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.