Reformatting hd w/o OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 10:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default Reformatting hd w/o OS

i have a dinky 10gig hd (seagate i think?) that i wanna sell on ebay- how can i just wipe it clean??
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

hook it up...put in a win98 startup disk.. type in format c:
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

i think i got it- i put the XP cd in there and deleted the partition so now its all unpartioned space- im pretty sure that cleared it all- am i right?? (it doesnt boot now of course)
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Or you can just throw it in your other computer as a slave. Then goto command and type format ___ whatever it shows..
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 04:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Even though you format the raw data is still on the drive.
The data is still on the drive until you overwrite it with otherdata.

I would download a program called killdisk, it performs a low level format what it does is writes zeros on the whole drive. So no data can be recovered.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 02:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

hmm thats probably a good idea- where can i get it from?

which way is better? killdisk or slaving it to my current computer and formatting it? also, what exactly do i type in the command prompt to format it??
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

http://www.killdisk.com/
Download the free version. (MOST SECURE WAY)



Or if you just want to do a regular format (LEAST SECURE) just go into DOS if it is the master drive an type format C:
If it is the slave than just goto START>RUN> CMD > FORMAT D:

or whatever drive assignment the drive is on.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

ok- since i've already taken most of the hardware out of the computer, please tell me this-- i cleared the partition so now the entire hd is unpartioned space- did that clear it? i had totally no private info on there, so one thing doesnt matter at all, but did it mostly clear it??
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

whenever i have a drive that needs to be formatted and have nothing installed after, i just hook it up as slave go into windows and format in there.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Nope. The data is still there. Just write a small program and write 0s to the disk. Do it like 7 times.

I don't know why "seven" is the magic #. I think it has something to do with the CIA. Don't have the faintest clue why u need to do it that many times :|. Should read up more on HD technologies.. Supposedly, a very capable person can recover the data if you just write once (and so on) :s..
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.