reformatting amd athlon 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default reformatting amd athlon 64

i am considering reformatting my hard drive i have amd athlon 64 is there any difference in reformatting a 32bit hard drive and a 64 bit ? what do u recommend i use nfts or FAT ........ i am have any of u done it? did u come across any problems?
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the processor doesn't affect your ability to format, unles it doesn't work of course....

I would recommend NTFS unless you're running an OS that doesn't support it.

formatting means you lose everything on the hard drive, so be sure to back your stuff up first, onto portable media like CD's.

you can use your OS CD to format. just go through the install process. before it actually starts to install, it will ask you if you want to format using NTFS, FAT (quick or not) or to leave the drive intact. choose format to NTFS.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

all ive got on here worth backing up is music and a few docs, is that what u mean? if i pick format to ntfs, what will this do and i will need a disc with all my drivers on? i have a disc with drivers on but not sure which series to pic, it has lg series, lj series, lf series.....???
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

can you tell me what hardware you have?

Windows will install a set of generic drivers (work on most hardware) but they aren't very good.
you should need video card drivers, sound card drivers and possibly motherboard drivers.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

hardware like ati radeon 9700 ???
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah that's your video card.
after you format, you can use these drivers for it

also, try and find what sound card and motherboard you have
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.