reformattin comp big problem!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 02:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Default reformattin comp big problem!!!!!!!

wen i try to reformat my comp, i comes to a step that says enter ur admin password?, i'm like wat, and i 've tried all my passwords, not one is workin, therefore i cannot reformat my comp,wat can i do?
__________________

Jilan is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmm...what are you using? I've never had that problem with XP.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 07:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Dont know exactly how you came up with that error .Have you set a password in bios?.I would download a Utility for the Hard Drive from the manufacture website that you can boot from and zero fill the drive returning it to a new drive so to speak .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 08:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Are you trying to format from the recovery console? That's not neccesary. Just press ENTER to install XP and you can format later.

Or try a blank password.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 08:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just exactly what are the steps you are taking to reformat? Are you using a bootdisk? Sounds like you are in XP's Recovery Console.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

http://www.bootdisk.com
create a windows 98 boot disk
boot with the win98 boot disk and use fdisk
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

would use the XP disc, son't enter recovery console, proceed to install, then use the format option there. No pword needed.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 05:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Default

so i shouldnt use the recovery console proceed
Jilan is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Nope...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Default

wat should i use then, argh, confused
__________________

Jilan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.