Reformated how do i get the d: to read form the cd? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2005, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Question Reformated how do i get the d: to read form the cd?

I'm kinda noobish when it cames to reformating and installing the os not from a recovery cd. but i reformated my hd and hooked it back up to my freinds computer and well his a: don't work so i had to do it that way and the question is how do i get it to read the windows cd so i can install windows on it?
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default

the windows cd is a boot cd so reboot with the cd in your drive
__________________

jester6565 is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

I have tried that i tried to reboot it with the cd in the drive and no luck well here are the os and the way i reformated it.. i used the windows 98 bootup disk to reformat it but i am installin windows 95 since thta is all i have instead of recovery cds which won't work on this computer.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Are you sure First Boot Device is set to CDROM in BIOS?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Yes the first thing i did was change the bootup to cdrom like when i restart it all it does is bring up teh windows 95 screen the nthat closes and then it bring up the c:\ and wants me to type in something.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Try "setup".
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

i tried to type in setup in all types of ways.. i wel ltry again is there anythign else i should try also?
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Setup doesn't work, the CD doesn't load the installer, and his floppy drive is bad...

Got a spare floppy somewhere you can pull and temporarily use until everything is installed?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Like i know it is reading the d: cause it brings up the windows 95 screen liek it would if i was turning on my computer so i know it is not the d: but i amso can't change the c: to the d: i have also tried that. But y its not letting it read the disk i do not know is there any way that i might have reformated it wrong or something?
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Yes but i think it is the cable not the floppy cause of the floppy light comes on and i have also tried that with 2 floppy drives and still the same thing i think i should try to replace the cable now and se what i cna get from it
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.