Reformat with NTFS??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2004, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default Reformat with NTFS???

Ever since i got NTFS going on my comp and two partitioned hard drives, i have not been able to reformat. It says "Invalid Drive Specification" I have bad viruses and really want to reformat...anyone help...plz...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 01:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

can someone plz help me?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

are you running windows XP?

Also, what brand of hard drive are you running. If worse comes to worse and you just want to wipe your hard drive, go to the manufacturers website and there will be a utility you can download that will set all the bits on your hard drive to 0, WIPING your hard drive to the max. After this you can reinstall whatever the hell you want.
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to knownotknow
Default

check out this utility. May help. I've used similar, but this one is cheap. Can format/resize/etc. most all file systems too, including NTFS. Plus, it's just a handy utility to have around. Good Luck!

http://www.good-offer.net/pm8/
knownotknow is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

thanks guys, appreciate the help. can you get that software to wipe everything from western digital?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Make sure your boot sequence in the bios is set to read the cd drive first.

Just boot up with a windows 98 start up disk.

Go to fdisk

Go to delete partition.

Delete the non logical partition.

Go to create a partition.

Create a logical partition.

restart with win xp or nt or 2000 etc, in the cd drive.

When it asks you to boot from cd press enter.

follow instructions and it will format the drive for you in NTFS.

Hope this helps
linkk24 is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 06:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Linkk24, FDISK is a utility that will work only on FAT/FAT32 partitions. From what i understand, the only time fdisk will work on an NTFS drive is when it is the ONLY partition on that hard drive. Otherwise, if you have 2 or more partitions, FDISK will not work.

GameGURU, you can go to WD website and see if they have a zero-write utility. Check here:
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp#diagutils
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.