Red Screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2011, 07:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Red Screen

HiYa, I hooked up my new ASUS VE258 LED Monitor and the screen is really red. I have tried the adjustment on the monitor and on my desktop, both the graphics card and the MB. I know it is not the monitor itself cause I hooked it up to my laptop and the picture was very good. Where do I make the adjustments? Or what am I doing wrong? Thanks. I have a GeForce 8600 GT and a ASUS M2N32 MB.
__________________

mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 09:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Red Screen

Did you try hooking it up to the onboard video?
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Red Screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrnotu View Post
HiYa, I hooked up my new ASUS VE258 LED Monitor and the screen is really red. I have tried the adjustment on the monitor and on my desktop, both the graphics card and the MB. I know it is not the monitor itself cause I hooked it up to my laptop and the picture was very good. Where do I make the adjustments? Or what am I doing wrong? Thanks. I have a GeForce 8600 GT and a ASUS M2N32 MB.
If it works on connecting to another PC/Laptop then the it's not the monitor. You said you tried adjusting your GFX Card and Motherboard, what exactly did you try to adjust?
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairfieldfalconsfan View Post
Did you try hooking it up to the onboard video?
If it's the motherboard below then it has no onboard video.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Red Screen

Thanks for ur help. I found out that my new Graphics Card (GTX 580) was to be here today and I decided to wait and install it before I did anything else. It was as easy as 1,2,3. I installed the card, downloaded the new drivers, made a couple of changes in Control Panel-Display and everything is as I have never seen before. With the new monitor of course. Very good I must say. I have been upgrading a desktop (APEVIA case, ASUS MB) that I received in trade and with the new CPU AMD X4 945 that I installed with Trotters help I must say WOW what a difference. Still waiting on WIN7 Ultimate so I can install the 8GB Kingston HyperX RAM that is sitting here on my desk. The next step I think will be to upgrade the 500watt PSU and maybe another GTX 580. What do u think? Again thanks for the replys. Maybe my old GT8600 was on it's last legs.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-27-2011, 11:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Red Screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelm3103 View Post
If it's the motherboard below then it has no onboard video.
Oh sorry I couldn't see it very well in the first pictures and thought the serial port was a VGA port.
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 05-28-2011, 01:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: Red Screen

I don't think a 500W PSU will run two GTX 580's, if that's what you mean. Frankly, I'm surprised a 500W PSU can run one.. I was using a 650W PSU for the longest time and my GTX 285 requires a minimum of 575
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Old 05-28-2011, 07:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Red Screen

I have a KWI PSU, maybe it is under rated. This is also a bare bones system so not really much going on with it.
__________________

mrnotu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
broken screen and screen casing bbetenia1 Laptops and Notebooks 1 01-20-2011 09:54 PM
Screen Markers, Add Marker Lines On The Screen Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 09-17-2010 09:48 AM
Half Screen when in Full Screen Mode? __Camouflage__ Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-17-2007 01:32 AM
WTB LCD Screen andrewsvalesen Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 04-26-2007 11:52 PM
intel p4 comes to loading windows screen and the screen just goes blank sudarshan_gr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-24-2006 03:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.