Recording off Dish DVR? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default Recording off Dish DVR?

Here's the situation... I have a Dish Network DVR and I have recorded a number of shows and movies on it, but the hard drive is near full. I want to record more, but I can't with the hard drive being full. So what I want to do is be able to record off the DVR using my PC's DVD Burner. Normally I would use a DVD Burner meant for the home theater but I can't aford one of those, being $300-$400. So, is it possible to record off my DVR using the Burner in my PC, and if so whats involved in it, and what do I need? My system specs are listed below.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

Yuo could always take the hard drive out and replace it with a bigger one, also when u have it out copy everything!
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

I don't own the DVR im only renting it, and I don't think I would dare take the risk. They would charge me an arm and a leg if they found out I broke it, and im not really into lieing.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

as long as you're careful you won't break it, who's your provider and if you own a TV tuner you could output your TV to the card and record that way or even S-Video your tv and get a video capturer.....
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Doesn't the S-Video on most graphics cards only bring the signal out, for display on tvs and projectors? You would need software for an incoming signal. So I guess my best bet is a caputure card? Anything you recommend, never used one before?
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

Does the box have a USB port? If it does try plugging it into your com and seeing if new hardware appears. Also, search Google for the model number and check forums that google returns.
chog is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Nope, no USB ports, but ill try to forums.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

I checked over a few forums, most say to record it to a Mini DV Cam and bring it over to the PC, but they also say the capture card works as well.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 01:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to NickBrown7804
Default

If you can run Linux (granted not everyone can) and you do have tvout or s video from the box than you can set up a computer using Linux to read right from the box and record to your computer.

I said running Linux because Linux made a special program just for doing this and from what I have heard it works very well.

The price isnt all that bad either you can run a set up like this for like 300. And the storages is just about endless. Also great for music storage to play through a home theater system.
__________________

__________________
Sometimes I wonder if I\'m enough a nerd to do this...

Intel P4 3.6 Intel LGA775 board.
Nvidia BFG 6800 GT OC PCI-e.
Ultra 600W power supply unit.
2 80 gig Maxtor (raid0) 160 gig (bulk)
OCZ 2048MB 4200 DDR2 (2 x1024MB)
ThermalTake. Tornado primary.
19\" LG LCD
NickBrown7804 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.