Recognising a full hard disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2004, 04:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Unhappy Recognising a full hard disk

I've read that Win XP does'nt recognise a drive greater than 127 or 137Gb. I have a 160Gb Serial ATA hard disk, windows XP Pro only recognises 127Gb, I've installed the big drive enabler.exe file but it still does not recognise it. Do I have to install the SATA driver? If so how should the installation process go and is there an order in which I should install the driver's?
Do I need to change the Bios setting? If so what in detail should I change?
NB:- Also have a problem with the graphics (something to do with conflict with the VGA save), but I'll leave that till next time:-)

My system is:-
ABIT IC7 MAX3 motherboard
Maxtor 160GB Hard disk
Sony DVD re-writer
FX5950 ultra graphics card
1Gb RAM
480W PSU
__________________

Prof. Plum is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 07:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 325
Default

I wasn’t aware there was a problem with recognition of large HD’s, mine was recognised without any problems. I know windows 95, or 98 had problems, but am sure it was fixed for win 2000 and XP.

Go into Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Computer Management/Disk Management, and see what it says about your drive in there.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeWill
Aquarius 2.... performs as well as urinating in your heatsink
LV38_Eagle is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 07:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

No there's no such problem in XP .. It recognises large drives without a problem ..
Also in the bios .. what's the current setting ur Sata drive is set to ??
What size is it detected as during the POST
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 07:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default

In the Bios, intially my SATA drive I set to enhanced, but this didn't detect the full 160Gb (it only detected 137Gb). Then I changed this to AUTO and then it detected it as 160Gb.
Then I installed WinXP PRO, when I checked the C:\ Drive it said it was only 127Gb. Put SP1 on and Downloaded the 'big drive enabler' but still didn't work.

I've connected the SATA connector to the SATA1 connector on the motherboard, Do I need to set anything else on the Bios?

Getting frustrated :-)

Here a link from Maxtor, sorry its a bit long!

http://maxtor.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/m...cGFnZT0x&p_li=
Prof. Plum is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 08:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I was going thru ' ur mobo's details .. i understand that it has 4+2 sata connectors ..

Have tried using it on the other sata connectors ..or even as a raid option ..
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 08:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default

That's right.
I haven't tried the other Sata connections yet, will try. Will get back when I've done it
Can I use a Raid option when I only use one hard disk? (don't know much, its my first build)
Prof. Plum is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 08:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Yes u can use the raid option .. but i would suggest .. u don't .. since things could a little more complex with raid
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 03:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Micro .. I was just going thru' the abit mobo reviews .. this is what i turned up with

Quote:
Originally from Pcguide.com Right next to the Southbridge is the two SATA ports that are controlled by the Southbridge
which means you won't require any drivers when install Windows XP and supports RAID
function 0/1.
N' secondly .. with the SP1 .. XP does offer some amount of support to SATA drive ..

I do agree with Micro on the drive causing performance degradation if not partioned.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Prof. Plum it detects only 127GB because you do not have winXP SP1 installed.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 11:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Just get Partion Magic. It will fix your problem.Just load it as 120 gig and you can repair it with magic.Avoid Partion Commander like the plauge.Mines in the land fill.Had a hell of a time getting my 160 to work. Had same problem early XP with no SP1.
__________________

Deadguy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.