Recoding from puter to vcr - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2003, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default Recording from puter to vcr

Hope this is the right place to post this. Can someone tell me the easiest way to record from puter to vcr? I want to do some editing of some movies and then record for viewing on vcr. Thanks.
__________________

Markil is offline  
Old 05-15-2003, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

VCR? Thats not possible I don't think! (Im feeling dumb today but isnt a VCR with the big tapes, not DVD's?) So then, How would that be possible? Maybe I just dont know this
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForceģ GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-15-2003, 08:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Might not be possible, but its all electronic signals. I would think its whether you can convert the signals.
Markil is offline  
Old 05-15-2003, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

You can get a video card with a TV out. Plug the cord from the video cards TV out port into the Video cards INPUT. You should then be able to view your monitor contents on your TV through the VCR on the AUX channel. Then just hit record on the VCR and its recording.

Whala.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 05-15-2003, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default

You da tech! Thanks!
Markil is offline  
Old 05-16-2003, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Or another possible option is that you get a converter box (Kworld is what i have $52.00) so that all the converting is done from the box, plus you can turn off the feed whenever you want.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 11:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks mrdinkel
__________________

Markil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.