Reboot - burnt condenser ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2005, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default Reboot - burnt condenser ?

Hi,

Recently, I'm having problem with my computer. It seems to reboot randomly (well, more or less, i'll explain that point later). I've checked my fan and all, all seems fine, but i've noticed that on 4 condenser on the motherboard, there's so kind of wierd thing on it. It looks like battery acid on the top of the condenser. So, now i'm wondering if it could be the problem.

Is burnt condensers can cause reboots or it would simply unable the computer to work at all?

Are the condenser burnt at all or it's another problem (maybe overheating from the cpu).

I've tried PC Wizard 2005 but it seems it doesn't work fine, it shows 201 degree celcius for cpu heat, that would be imposible, the processor would have melt way before that lol.
Bios shows 57 degree (AMD athlon xp, so that much heat is normal).
__________________

silverwave is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 01:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It could be that the capacitors (condensers) are defective (as you said). I would RMA the board. You could repair it yourself, but you would have to get some new capacitors of the exact same capacitance and solder them in place of the old ones.

If you arent comfortable with soldering, etc then definitely RMA it.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

But then why my computer only reboots when I use a lot of CPU time (like when i'm playing games or running lots of programs at the same time) ?
silverwave is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Maybe you have a power issue. Your PSU may not be powerful enough.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Sounds like PSU or an overheat 2 me
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 01:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I think you're suffering from a case of capacitor failure. If you have noticed that the capacitors have discoloration on the tops and may-be they seem to be bulging on the tops and sides, the capacitors are bad. The symptoms of crashing, rebooting and freezing accompanied with the discription of the look of the capacitors you gave is a sure thing.

I would suggest that if it's a new motherboard you RMA it, if it's an old motherboard, it's time for a new one. The capacitors can be replaced, but it'll probably be much cheaper to replace the motherboard.

Post your specs of you PC and we can help you find the right MOBO for you.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Thx HAVOC2k5.

It's an old one, so i'll look forward for another one. Is it suggested to buy a used one (i've found a Asus a7n8x for 50 $can).
silverwave is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 03:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
Maybe you have a power issue. Your PSU may not be powerful enough.
PSU is ok. It's a new one (about 3-4 months), 350W and I only have a dvd reader, two hard disks, no usb devices (well, I got a printer but it's selfpowered so..) so 350w is way enough.

Besides, my computer crash only when I use too much CPU. For example, i could surf the web for a day without any crash. It's only when using lot of cpu time i got crash issues...
silverwave is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 05:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by silverwave
PSU is ok. It's a new one (about 3-4 months), 350W and I only have a dvd reader, two hard disks, no usb devices (well, I got a printer but it's selfpowered so..) so 350w is way enough.

Besides, my computer crash only when I use too much CPU. For example, i could surf the web for a day without any crash. It's only when using lot of cpu time i got crash issues...
Because the Capacitors are failing your CPU isn't getting it's required "vcore". So crashing & reboots will be your symptoms. Obviously you'll see it more often when your CPU is in higher usage.

What are the spec's of you PC. If it's a name brand PC, "Dell, Gateway, Compaq, HP, emachines... etc... You might consider buying a new case as well. This way you will have less of a problem fitting a new motherboard in it. List the specs and we can help you.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

No, it's a custom made computer pieces to pieces (I'm pretty good in computers so i've got no problem with all that stuff, i'm just poor in electronics so that's why since yerterday,. i didn't even know what were a capacitor hehe).

I've got an Amd Athlon Xp 2000+, 512 DDR 333mhz (2x256), geforce4 ti4200 8x agp. I should be good with asus a7n8x motherboard still I don't know if it's supports agp 8x.
__________________

silverwave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.