A really messed up problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default A really messed up problem

Read my specs below, thats what my system is. It is in my signature. The dual channel is not 400 though, it is 333. The ram was bad straight out of the box. After a while of using it, I took it out to send it back for the correct ram. When I took it out and replaced it with some older, non dual channel ram, no video. I tried all kinds of differnt cominations of sticks, and a different card, and the only way I could get video was if I reinserted the bad sticks back in dual channel. Then I would get video. I am no waiting for my new good ram to see what I can do with my machine.
Any ideas?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 01:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think the older RAM you tried to put in is faulty

what RAM do you have now and what RAM are you getting?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Also the Motherboard isnt that good for compatability and stuff.. I hope you get it sorted out
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

Do you get any beeps with the RAM and VGA card out of the system? Does the MTB have onboard video?

As for the older ram, you might need to slow down the memory bus speed in the bios to match the speed of the older ram. do this by using the bad ram to post, and if it will let you into the bios, check for any settings there.

also what makes you think the origianl ram is bad? just curious. :-)
Blueman is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I know the original ram was bad because I got DDR400 PC3200, and it is stamped so on the stick. But in my BIOS it comes up as ddr333 pc2700.

No beeps, none. The only time I can get beeps is when I boot with no memory at all. As for my old memory, it is not bad. I know it is good, know for a fact. It is several different sticks, all pc2100. One 512mb and 2 256mb. Also, Master Jason, you said that my motherboard isnt that good with compatibility and stuff. Along what lines? I figured Kingston is some of the best memory available, so I figurd even the generic budget motherboards would work with it too. Any sugggestions on what to do? I really want to aviod buying a new motherboard, for the funds are low and the employment is not gainful, or at all.
Thanks
Him is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

And no onboard video neither. Havent tried to boot without a vid card.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.