Real Quick Question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 05:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Question Real Quick Question...

When i'm playing games on my computer i keep getting a 'vpu recovery' error message from my graphics card (ati 9600) about every 30 minutes, and it takes a while to start working again. Is this particular card supposed to do this?

I have the latest drivers for it and my case temps never go above 40 or 50C.

on a side note, my system overall is running quite sluggishly, i'm thinking it might be a bad VPU or RAM (is there any way i could test either of these?)

Don't know it there is a problem (if it is any ideas on how i could fix it?) or if its supposed to happen...

AMD 64 2800+
MSI K8n Platinum
512k Geil ddr400
Sapphire Radeon 9600
Windows XP
__________________

__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Its not a bad VPU, they just die on you. Reinstall the drivers or get the newest ones. Then try again. Nice RAM btw.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

its not necessarily your case temps that are skyrocketing, its when you are playing a game and that little gpu gets smoking hot and you may not even realize it. question is here: do you have your card oc'd?
jaksback is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

I used to get the same problem, but with a 9800PRO, I tried new drivers and they worked, the heat sinks on the Sapphire 9600 are pretty good (Gfs PC uses one of those), but i agree with jaksback in that it could be overheating, it just doesn't sound like it to me.

Is this case temp 50C ambient? If it is thats way too high, my CPU only goes upto 66 at full load. And my Gfs GPU only went upto 80 when i made it work very hard. So an ambient of 50C would be massive.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

actually the entire setup is just 3 months old and i reinstalled the newest drivers just last week so unless its just bad, i don't know...

Nothing in my computer is OC'd and my ambient temps are usually about 28-33C, but after a while of gaming it gets a little warm but never too hot. (i have like 9 case fans going...)

any suggestions of what it might be?

Also if it helps, often times when i close a game, i get a bsod with a stop error message saying something about a memory dump...

(its a relativley fresh install of XP too and i also use adaware so probably not spyware or even a virus for that matter)

[EDIT]
I just got another VPU error message...
this one says:
"VPU Recover has reset your grephics accelerator as it was no longer responding to graphics driver commands"
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

VPU Recovers basically saves your gpu from completely screwing itself over from too much heat. When it reaches a certain point it terminates some stuff and underclocked the video card.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I've only noticed this error on ATI Cards...since I'm an nvidia person myself and have never owned an ATI Card I'd like to know the answer to your question as well for my own curiosity and future reference....

The VPU is supposed to restart once it stops rendering the instructions it's being sent...but I don't know more than that or if that info is even correct =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

That's cause nVidia doesn't have that.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah I know they don't have the VPU Recovery feature...but still...what's the point of this 'feature' if all it does is cause your games to crash and give you an error and never work?
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

It stops your GPU from splattering all over the inside of your case
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.