Re-allocating disk space? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2004, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Angry Re-allocating disk space?

I just upgraded my computer and i now have 2 40gb harddrives (Im running Win. Xp Home). The master harddrive had been partistioned and i deleted a partition. Now I have 38 of the 40 gb unallocated so it doesnt show up under C:/ I need the disk space and i dont want to have to re-install windows. Please help me!


:sigh:
__________________

Neoific is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I am trying to work out what you did there.


What was your orginal partition table.
* Primary Partition
* Extended Partition
* Logical drives with in the Extended Partition.

And what is that partition table now.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 09:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

try using partition magic
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 12:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Neoific you are not missing any space. windows uses 1024MB = 1 GB, but hard disk use 1000MB = 1GB

so 1000x40=40,000MB instead of 1024x40=40960,

so windows calulates 40,000MB / 1024 = 39.0625. not sure where the other 1GB went to, there is a reason for that also. i am sure you have all available space allocated. ask someone else who has a "40GB" hard disk and see what size they have in windows.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Thank you for bring that one up ekÆsine.
I was half asleep and half intoxicated when I was replying to that one there.

hmmmmmm... celibrating chinese new year with 3 german uni-students is not a good idea. Head is still hurting from that experience. :freak: :drool:
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.