RDRam...WTF? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2003, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default RDRam...WTF?

Lol,

First off I must say that in the PC World, I haven't searched every nick and crany about PC Hardware but I know enough to build computers for a lifetime. Now, a friend who knows *NOTHING* about PC's excepting sitting down and playing PC Games comes up to me and tells me he is getting 512 Megs of RDRam. I corrected him saying SDRam or DDR but he said NO, RDRam! I have no clue what this RDRam is and he said its 2x better then DDR which I had to smack him for saying! He payed like 170 for 512 Megs for this RDRam!

Is RDRam truley that great? I've found out Gateway and Alienware and sometimes Dell uses RDRam, but how good can It be for such a non-popular ram?
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Unless I were using a P4 with HT technology, I wouldn't pay extra for RDRAM - maybe he just bought from purely looking at the specs. :\
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

He said his computer only supported RDRam...and then bringing it to Best Buy spending $25 to install the ram! I mean...common sense here, it doesn't cost $25 to take of the side and pop in ram! Then, his PC Crashed and didn't work! Haha, I don't know who Im laughing at more...him or BestBuy guy...

So...whats so great about RDRam anyways?
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Theoretically, RDRAM is faster, as it has a 400Mhz bus speed, but considering it has much higher heat generation, and the price increase, and the fact that the Bus speeds on the mobo, PCI, etc, will bottleneck it, i dont see how its worth it.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 09:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

High latency is also one of its biggest problems... which is a reason why it wasn't really adopted as a standard for graphics cards... except in a couple instances.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

RDRAM now has a FSB of 1066MHz.. so it is actually quite a bit faster and works great with a P4.. problem is it is uber expensive and in my opinion is not worth the extra cash.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

thats funny, since the bus speed of the P4 is only 400Mhz, what good is that?
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 08:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

Yes I know.. but hey, if you gotta have the newest stuff then there you go..

I personally have a AMD XP 2400+ with 1 gig DDR 3200.. so I am fine with that.
__________________

__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.