Rdram Or Ddram??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2003, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Default Rdram Or Ddram???

Hi, I am going to upgrade my system, but I am still doubting wether I should buy RDRAM or DDR RAM. I am using my computer mainly for gaming. Which one is better RDRAM or DDR RAM ??

Thank you
__________________

lalberro is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

well,...which one does your mobo support?

considering that you'll upgrade your mobo too,..i suggest that you get ddr sticks
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

here..this might help.

http://www.tweakers.com.au/articles/..._ddr/page1.asp

http://www6.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20020501/
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i would definately go with ddr as rd ram is prohibitively expensive, you could prolly get a gig of ddr 400 for the frice of 256mb of rd ram, ,not to mention the price of a mobo that supports rdram
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 06:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

DDR SDRAM has since surpassed RDRAM... buy a motherboard supporting DDR400/PC3200.

DDR is cheaper as well.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Martin
DDR SDRAM has since surpassed RDRAM
true!!!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

3 letters: DDDDRRRRRRR (damn coffee)
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 11:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Default

lets say I can spend as much money as I want on RAM, should I still buy DDR instead of RDR?

thx
Luis
lalberro is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 01:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

yes!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I was actually thinking about RDRAM myself

well most of the P4's that have hyperthreading have an 800 MHZ FSB, all but the 3.06 GHZ which has a 533 MHZ FSB and the ONLY M/B ive found that supports RDRAM is the GA-8IHXP and that doesn't support an 800 MHZ FSB, only 533/400 MHZ

the P4 with 3066 MHZ is less expensive than the P4 with 3000 MHZ but only by about $10-$20

RDRAM is faster, but DDR is probbably more efficient and there are not many retailers that sell RDRAM

don't expect to find a stick of RDRAM for close to the price of DDR RAM




if you find another M/B that supports RDRAM could you tell me so that i know
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.