RDRAM, DDR, and DDR2 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 10:52 PM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

how does it work?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:48 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I'm not an expert on this, but I do know my share. Here are the links. The first one is how RDRAM measures up to SDRAM. The second is for how it measures up to DDR-SDRAM.

http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardw...eviews/1787/5/
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/chi...45g-i845e.html

So, PC1066 was the fastest memory, but coming at a price of I believe 400+ dollars it is ridiculous.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:59 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

So there's no 64-bit RDRAM?
__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 06:10 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

from what i understand, no!
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 06:58 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

64-Bit DDR-SDRAM
16 & 32(PC1066) RDRAM
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 08:17 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default

My gateway 700c 2.0ghz P4 PC (3 years old) came with pc-800 rdram. It works well but 256 rdram these days is like $90 on average and they have to run in identicle pairs. I think ddr2 is the best choice
quiq is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 08:48 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

What was the lowest make for RD ram?cause in my old dell i know mine had pc-600.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 09:16 PM   #38 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

RDRAM was some good **** until the bus width of ddr was increased.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:50 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

DDR always came at 64-Bit...now it is doubled due to Dual Channel, but the individual bus width is still 64-Bit. RDRAM is good and PC600/16-Bit was the lowest they ever made.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.