RDRAM, DDR, and DDR2 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 07:34 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I also have a machine with RDRAM and have been wanting to add to my memory. It came with 2 - 128 sticks of 800MHZ. Not enough!

It is going to run me $105 for another 2 - 128 sticks. Would much prefer 2 - 256 but that would be $206. They have to be in pairs.

I'm just going to bite the bullet!

____________________________
2002 Dell Dimension 8200
P4 - 2.53GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM - Samsung
64MB nvidia GeForce2 MX w/TV-out
160GB Western Digital HD
__________________

AlmostAGeek is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:11 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AlmostAGeek
just going to bite the bullet!
dont chip your teeth.
__________________

ChipX is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:48 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

DDR2 has the fastest transfer rate
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:49 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

sd-ram is very good in my opinion, mabye not the fastest but its lasted a bloody long time. It lasted from original pentiums to some of the earlier athlon xp's, and thats quite a feat. Rd-ram was made in a deal between intel and rambus inc. Never really worked, and its very expensive and almost a rarity nowerdays.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:43 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

wayne...RDRAM would have worked, but there were a few things holding back which I will list.

1. A 16 or 32 Bit interface poses an extreme limitation despite the high transfer rate.
2. In a time when 100 or 133 transfer rate were very popular, 600, 800, or 1066 were very difficult to manufacture.
3. Rambus was not willing to give rights to other companies so they could manufacture RDRAM. Samsung was one of the very few that got rights to manufacture.
4. It was not widely accepted since it came at a time when DDR was becoming popular.
5. You needed continuity modules and you had to have all slots filled up which added to the cost of the RAM and overall system.
6. Overall, the performance was slightly better than the early DDR RAM, but the cost at which RDRAM came was not better and RDRAM systems were expensive.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:00 PM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

my man megadeth is right again.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

if rd-ram was a success, would amd have used rd ram, eventually
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 11:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i saw some other companies make RDRAM on newegg. For example, CORSAIR::

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-150&depa=0
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:02 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChipX
dont chip your teeth.
$h!^ man!!!! nice computer!!!!!!
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:05 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

RDRAM would've been a speed daemon if there were not continuity modules and it had atleast 64-Bit (Single Channel) interface. RDRAM would've whooped DDR and DDR2 if that been the case, but it wasn't. Actually, it would've improved gaming performance also by alot.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.