Razer Diamondback 3G mouse - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2008, 07:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

Hello, I've had the Diamondback for about 6 months now, but, whenever I try to use mouse buttons 6 and 7 in a game, they do not register. I do not know what to set them to in the driver GUI section. The only logical options that came to my mind were click, or button off, and still setting a command. Mouse buttons 4 and 5 have an option to just set it TO that, whereas the 6 and 7 do not. If anyone could help me, that'd be amazing

Here is a picture of the GUI.


_animal is offline  
Old 07-19-2008, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954
Default Re: Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

Some games are not set up to handle the extra buttons. Did you map the buttons in the Razer GUI, or in the game's settings? In the game, the Razer settings may be ignored. Try mapping the buttons using the game's settings.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-19-2008, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

Do you mean, does the game support more than 5 buttons? It does, but what I'm trying to figure out is what MODE do I set the button itself to; if I set it to click, it nullifies any command I give it, and acts as mouse1: for instance; in CS:S, mouse 1 = fire main gun. If I assign Mouse6 to..let's say bind "mouse6" "use hegrenade", it will ignore the command and use "click" and just act as mouse1.
_animal is offline  
Old 07-19-2008, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

I fixed it: some programs/games require it to be called "aux6" or "aux7."
_animal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a Razer Mouse Recommendation Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 29 03-22-2008 11:06 PM
Are you crazy enough to win a Razer Piranha? Trotter Off Topic Discussion 10 01-25-2008 09:59 PM
Razer Diamondback, used Trotter Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 13 11-24-2007 05:13 PM
Broken Razer Diamondback Mouse shorinhio Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-15-2007 10:08 AM
Gaming mouse razer vs. logitech ThirdLeft152 New Systems | Building and Buying 43 07-10-2007 10:11 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.