Razer Diamondback 3G mouse - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2008, 07:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

Hello, I've had the Diamondback for about 6 months now, but, whenever I try to use mouse buttons 6 and 7 in a game, they do not register. I do not know what to set them to in the driver GUI section. The only logical options that came to my mind were click, or button off, and still setting a command. Mouse buttons 4 and 5 have an option to just set it TO that, whereas the 6 and 7 do not. If anyone could help me, that'd be amazing

Here is a picture of the GUI.

__________________

__________________
_animal is offline  
Old 07-19-2008, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,390
Default Re: Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

Some games are not set up to handle the extra buttons. Did you map the buttons in the Razer GUI, or in the game's settings? In the game, the Razer settings may be ignored. Try mapping the buttons using the game's settings.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-19-2008, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

Do you mean, does the game support more than 5 buttons? It does, but what I'm trying to figure out is what MODE do I set the button itself to; if I set it to click, it nullifies any command I give it, and acts as mouse1: for instance; in CS:S, mouse 1 = fire main gun. If I assign Mouse6 to..let's say bind "mouse6" "use hegrenade", it will ignore the command and use "click" and just act as mouse1.
__________________
_animal is offline  
Old 07-19-2008, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Razer Diamondback 3G mouse

I fixed it: some programs/games require it to be called "aux6" or "aux7."
__________________
_animal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a Razer Mouse Recommendation Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 29 03-22-2008 11:06 PM
Are you crazy enough to win a Razer Piranha? Trotter Off Topic Discussion 10 01-25-2008 09:59 PM
Razer Diamondback, used Trotter Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 13 11-24-2007 05:13 PM
Broken Razer Diamondback Mouse shorinhio Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-15-2007 10:08 AM
Gaming mouse razer vs. logitech ThirdLeft152 New Systems | Building and Buying 43 07-10-2007 10:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.