Random System Rebooting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2004, 12:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default Random System Rebooting

My mom's computer is an old compaq from 2001. It's like 1.2 amd and like two 256mb ram.

My mom is having problems working on it because it keeps on restarting randomly. I took each of the memory sticks, tested using each of them individually, and then it still rebooted. I was pretty sure it wasn't the memory sticks that were screwed up, if it was that means both of em were bad. Anyways, does that mean it's a heat problem or a motherboard, other problem???

O yeah. one weird problem. Sometimes when the comp reboots, it doesn't start up, we get the black screen of death, but it comes back alive if we leave it alone for like 1-5 min alone, while it's still powered on and the monitor comes on and then, shutsback down like randomly.

Could u guys please give me advices? I appreciate it.
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 12:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Maybe there is sometime wrong with your power supply.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Check and make sure that all fans are turning. How dirty is it? Dust prevents heat transfer so using canned air, clean it up if it is dirty (including video card fan and PSU). After a reboot, enter bios and check temperature for overheating problems. If that doesn't fix it, do a minimum startup (HDD, 1 memory stick and video card) and let it run to see if problem reoccurs. Yes your PS might be going but almost anything could cause the restart. Try all the hardware in another computer (like you did for the RAM) and see if any piece causes shutdown.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

*ding* *ding* *ding* *ding* Survey Says!! PSU
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

I have had that issue happen with bad memory, so it would be worth testing new memory.

What OS?

How many fans? How long since you cleaned out the case and case fans?
__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
I have had that issue happen with bad memory, so it would be worth testing new memory.
I already tested each memory stick seperately. Both still rebooted. So i'm assuming it's not the mem's fault.

Quote:
Check and make sure that all fans are turning. How dirty is it? Dust prevents heat transfer so using canned air, clean it up if it is dirty (including video card fan and PSU)
I have cleaned it and it's pretty clean. Some dust is on the heatsink, but i can't get that unless i rip it out.

After a reboot, enter bios and check temperature for overheating problems

Quote:
After a reboot, enter bios and check temperature for overheating problems
This is a compaq from 2001. So it doesn't really have a temperature function in bios so i can't check it out.
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Okay. now the computer won't load up windows. What's up??? I have done virus scans and cleaning up but nothing was detected. So is this psu problem?
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

*cough*Swap out the PSU*cough*
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

its may be the PSU, but I have a compaq Persario 5005cl from 2001 and it came loaded with Windows ME (worst OS ever!!!) and had almost the exact same problem!!! as soon as i installed mandrake 10.0 (linux) i had no problems what so ever. I am now running windows XP home edition and have never encountered the same problem again
quartz01 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I had the same problem with my kid old computer (Compaq Presario 500 something)

it have a problem with pc133 ram

changing it to pc100 fixed it

that was stange too. because any computer that handle pc 100 should handle pc 133 ram
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.