Random Shutdown/ Cannot reload WinXP?SOS... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2005, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default Random Shutdown/ Cannot reload WinXP?SOS...

Hi, Im stumpt here and Im hoping that you guys can offer some light onto my problem, and the only notebook I have.

I aquired this laptop about a month ago from a family member who was sick of it randomly shuting down and decided to just buy another one. I took her on and continued to use the notebook while it randomly shut down on me. I decided to reload Windows XP on there from scratch and maybee that would fix it. When I begin the process it loads up all of the hardware and drivers and then when it states " loading Windows" (in the blue screen, this is before windows is eaven loaded as an OS on my machine) my notebook shuts down. It shuts down at this exact spot every single time.

I am thinking that since it is "loading Windows" now, it is reaching the upper stages of the ram, and possibly I have bad ram ?

Im not sure if this helps but the battery has always been dead and will not charge. I dont see this as the culprit because of the fact that it shuts down at the exact spot when it begins to load up windows during the set up process.

The A/C adapter seems to be fine because I used that same exact adapter to reload my sisters compaq.

Thank you for your help and advice...

-Tom
__________________

Tom_M. is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Nobody has a clue huh ?

Update: After attempting the isntallation of windows about 6 times I did get it to 45% of formatting the HD, then ofcourse it shutdown again. I tried again a couple times and it never eaven made it to the formatting process and continued to shut down after prompting to hit enter to install windows.

Are you guys thinking its a Ram issue ? Im learning that way myself although I dont want to waist cash buying new ram if that is not the issue.
__________________

Tom_M. is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

noipe no clue take it 2 a comp rrepaIR SHOP near u
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you for your reply although If didnt want to waste what little money it is to buy a new stick of RAM why would I eaven consider wasting my money at a local repair shop.

Ill post up here when I solve my problem incase anybody else has a similare problem in the future. Im pretty sure my problem is faulty RAM.
Tom_M. is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Cody
Default

Just kinda curious... did you format then load? Or were you going to format when loading on the OS?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
2 GB PC 3200 DUal-Channel
ATI Radeon 7500 (Omega driver)
2 x 120 GB Maxtor 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Viewsonic 19\" CRT
WinXp Pro SP2
--------------------------------------------------
<a href=\"http://lantastic.techforums.info/\">The Gaming Forums</a>
Cody is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

format while loading. I ruled out the HD. Im still guessing its the RAM, any other suggestions would be helpful.
Tom_M. is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 05:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

could be ram. Was the laptop plugged into a/c or was it running on battery? It def sounds like ram, but dont rule out Power issues.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 08:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

The notebooks battery is dead, ive tried it with it in and with it out. It is running on the a/c adapter. The A/C Adapter is rated for 19V 3.16A just like the notebook states. Hrmm...
Tom_M. is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

its your ram. same thing happened on my aunts Dell Inspiron. ur ram i believe is either dead or going to die and thats whats causing ur cpu to run at 100%. now i advice, this is only what happened to my aunt so please dont go and buy a 200 dollar ram stick and flame me if it doesn work T_T.
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thanx for the input. Before spending any money I plan on borrowing somebodys RAM ad testing it out in my notebook. If that isnt it I will borrow somebodys HD, if that isnt it, ill borrow somebodys a/c adapter, if that isnt it... well lets hope I dont get that far and it turns out to be the RAM or HD.
__________________

Tom_M. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.