Random Shutdown - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2004, 12:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

If after all of this the PS still shuts down randomly, its the power supply. Try replacing it.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 03:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Hey, I have the same problem. My computer just shot down randomly. The power suply unit i usung is almost 2 years with me, and everything was alright. But few weeks ago my 10 Gb hard disk burned (it was even smoke going out from the disk's case!!!). Sinse this moment I gone from Win2k to Win98SE, and now I have only 600 Mb hard drive (now it is only 10 Mb free).

So the comp sometimes shuts down. Sometimes it happen when I ran many programs at the same time, sometime I leave comp on and go to do something and when I return I see him already off. sometimes before turn off i see blue error screen, telling me aboun some kind of VXD error.

I also have health monitor that always running backgound. It displays all voltages and they are ok (sometimes they may jump to 0.5 volt higher then normal).

So, have you any idea of the reason of it, maby small hard disk, small amount of free space, virus, or anytging else.....
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 04:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

first off, only 10Mb free is a big problem. you're gonna run out of VM. also, give a little more detail on the 'smoke' thing. and try to get the details of the VxD error. could also be controller problem, depending on what caused the drive to crash and burn. maybe bad IDE controller on the MBD. Also, what all have you replaced on it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Ok. First of all my original system specs: P3 550Mhz (100*5.5), 256Mb of RAM, 600Mb hard disk, Nvidia Vanta 32Mb video card, Creative Vibra 128 sound blaster, 2 onboard USB + 2 PCI card USB, 3 CD drives: LG 52x, LG burner 52x32x52, unknown company 56x.

About a 2 weeks before my 10GB hard drive burned out, I overcklocked my CPU's FSB to 112, so I got 616Mhz CPU(112*5.5). The temp jumped to 37 C. I organized the wires and added two more fans, and I till now have 28-30 C. So' everything was great till the hard disk gone. When he burned, my comp's case was opend' so I saw what happend there: it was little flash of light on the down side of disk, and then smoke started to go out of the disk's case.

This disk also was pretty old, about at least 3-4 years.
Maby it will help you.


Thanks.
-AndreiD
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 12:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Sometimes, the sys monitor that came with my mobo (I told about it in previous replies), tells me about abnormal voltages. But on my opinion they are still almost normal.

Below, I attach a screenshot with the worst report thar sys.monitor had ever rported.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg abnormal.jpg (71.8 KB, 8 views)
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 02:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

I wouldnt say PS right away,, been there,, exact issue,, changed out the PS and nothing changed,, after shut off,, need to turn PS off,, then unplug,, then plug in ,, then PS on,, then reboot,,

turns out it was some capacitor on the board that was shorting out,, and would not reboot until IT dropped the charge,,

so,, check out your MOBO too,,, any lightning storms at the time the problem started???

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 03:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

No storms.

I also have no Idea how to check my mobo.(any suggestions?)

BTW, here is screenshot of my regular system volts (non-abnormal):
Attached Images
File Type: jpg normal.jpg (62.9 KB, 4 views)
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 03:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, you'd need the spec print of the mbd, a VOhm meter, and know exactly which points to check for resistance and capacitance. Essentially, a big pain, but if you know what your doing and have the mbd schematics you COULD find the culprit. Then desolder/resolder the piece back on. Usually you start wide (i/o from one point to the other) see if its within norm and if not you narrow down till you find the fault Thats a VERY general description.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 03:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

I don't think I could do that.
First, it will take a LOOOOOT of time and it is really complicated to check every transistor of hundreds that mobo has.
Second, the only documentation I got with my mobo is small book which explains you how to configure BIOS and jumper settings.

Maby it is any software program or something that can check it?
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Hey, anybodey?????????
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.