Random Freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default Random Freezing

Specs:

2.2 Gig Celeron
512 Ram
40 giog hardrive
Some crappy mobo wit onboard gfx/sound


Right, this has been happening for 6 months now and is really starting to get on my nerves. My computer keeps freezing at random times. I've tested quite a few things.

I don't think it's the memory.
It's not the onboard gfx because I added a radeon once and it still did it.
It's not software related because I've formatted it countless times.
It's a brand new PSU so it's not that.
My fan is working fine so I doubt that's that either.


That leaves Cpu, Mobo and Hard-drive. I don't think it's the hard-drive though. Could any of those parts be faulty and cause the computer to crash?

Thank you for your time.
__________________

Shrimp is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

what program(s) do you have running when it's freezing?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Give full specs about your crappy motherboard
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
what program(s) do you have running when it's freezing?
Happens with every program. It's totally random.

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Give full specs about your crappy motherboard
I can't find full specs. I doubt there's any incompatabilities though.
Shrimp is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

what are the specs on the PSU? just for information

Also, have you checked the Ram out with memtest?
http://www.memtest86.com/

Also, did you use the manufacturer's disk to check the hard drive?
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Download Belarc's Advisor (free) and post what it says about your mobo:
http://belarc.com/free_download.html

Cut out your autoloaders:
Quote:
Also, cut out your autoloaders. Click Start--> Run--> type msconfig--> Enter--> click the Startup tab. Uncheck everything except your anti-virus, firewall, and anything you absolutely need (like your broadband and such)... Click Apply--> Restart. You will probably notice that your computer starts up a whole lot faster. Oh, and when your computer does restart, you'll have a reminder box pop up (the System Configuration Utility). Check the don't run on startup box, then OK.
Cutting out all the programs that loads with Windows may get rid of the problem if it is a software conflict.

You may also have adware/ spyware on your system. Download MS AntiSpyware (free if you have a legitimate copy of Windows):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Try these out and post back if they helped.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I would suggest running your anti virus and spyware scans in safe mode. This way nothing unnecessary is running and you can catch more viruses and spyware can be caught.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 12:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Good point, You.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Thank you for your replies.

I can't see it being software related because I've formatted this machine soooo many times.

As for motherboard specs:

http://www.syntaxgroups.com/catalog/...roducts_id=103

They are all there.
__________________

Shrimp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.