random blue screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2004, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default random blue screen

well today is when this started happening

I would be doing something, then the comp would lock up...and then go to blue screen with nothing written on it. Sometimes restart on its own. Sometimes not. The only thing i have installed recently was a HD fan that a buddy gave to me. Do you think that fan was just enough to push my PSU too much? It is not an overheat as the Mobo and CPU chill below 50 at all times mobo~38 and CPU ~ 43
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 05:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: random blue screen

Quote:
Originally posted by slvrstang
well today is when this started happening

I would be doing something, then the comp would lock up...and then go to blue screen with nothing written on it. Sometimes restart on its own. Sometimes not. The only thing i have installed recently was a HD fan that a buddy gave to me. Do you think that fan was just enough to push my PSU too much? It is not an overheat as the Mobo and CPU chill below 50 at all times mobo~38 and CPU ~ 43
What is the brand and power rating of your PSU?
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

i guess its an aspire as it came stock with the turbo case

and it is rated at 350

i used this link

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

it doesn't have my equipment listed so i used the highest wattage since the 9800xt and the 64 3200+ are probably big consumers and it rated me at 380 minimum...could that be the problem?

if so what is a good PSU company?
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.