Ram UPgrades - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 10:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Ram UPgrades

I want to upgrade my ram from 512 - 1GB. How do i know what kind of ram i have. Like how many pins and what series is compatabile ( i.E. PC 2100 , 3200 etc. And what brands can i use.
__________________

IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Have a look at my guide on finding out what hardware you have at the top of this section to find you what motherboard, cpu, and RAM you already have.

After we know that, we can set you up with some new RAM.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

Ok so my pc has pc 2100 ram. Must i stick with pc 2100 ? Can i have 1 512 of pc 2100 and one of 2700 ? I wouldn't think so anyway. Cause pc 2100 ram is kinda hard to find now and i don't really wanna take out my old chip and put in a full gig.
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

Most memory sites have a memory compatible check feature were you can tell them what board you have and they will say what memory they make will work for your board. Definatly use that feature so you can be garunteed that the memory you buy will work.
__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

What would be a memory site?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

No, you dont have to stay with PC2100. Yes, you can use PC2700, or PC3200. If you put higher speed RAM into a system that either doesnt support higher speed RAM, or the RAM you already have is slower, then all RAM will clock itself to the slowest component.

So, if you add PC3200 or PC2700 RAM to your system, it will underclock to PC2100.

THe reason I asked what kind of motherboard and CPU you have is because if you have a system which can actually support PC3200, then you might want to consider getting rid of your PC2100 and just getting PC3200.

But, PC3200 seems to be more widely available, and I recommend getting it regardless.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

no i suggest u stick with the pc2100. just get another 512mb and ull be fine. if u wanna upgrade u goota know if your moboo can do so. and u cant have 2100 with 2700 and the 2700 running at 2700.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timmer
no i suggest u stick with the pc2100. just get another 512mb and ull be fine. if u wanna upgrade u goota know if your moboo can do so. and u cant have 2100 with 2700 and the 2700 running at 2700.
I really dont understand why you'd choose to get PC2100 over PC3200. If PC3200 were to be added to the system with PC2100, all RAM would run at PC2100, without problem.

PC2100 and PC3200 on newegg goes for pretty well the same price for a 512MB stick ($40ish). There is absolutely no point in getting PC2100. Getting PC3200 will allow for future upgradibility to a new mobo/cpu if he chooses. PC2100 wont allow for a very nice upgrade later.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 01:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

How can i find out what i can have on my pc ? Like 2100 or 2700 etc.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Have a look at my guide on finding out what hardware you have at the top of this section to find you what motherboard, cpu, and RAM you already have.

After we know that, we can set you up with some new RAM.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.